"लेखक कहानी लिखता है "

Translation:The writer writes a story.

August 7, 2018

10 Comments


Dinosaur314

I put "The writer writes a story" but it said the correct answer was "The writer writes a storey." The spelling is incorrect, but that was the right answer.

August 7, 2018

aei_kei

Should "A writer writes stories" be also considered as a correct answer to this sentence? One of the functions of the simple present in English is to state facts, such as in this sentence-- "What does a writer do?" "A writer writes stories." While होता takes care of some of these cases such as in "apples are red," by translating it as सेब लाल होते हैं, I don't know if there is a way to translate sentences such as "A writer writes stories."

August 22, 2018

acegirl666

I was wondering that too. Does लिखता mean "stories" (plural) as well, or just "story" singular?

November 1, 2018

richard547513

लिखता means a male person writes

November 8, 2018

richard547513

The plural for कहानी is कहानियों so "A writer writes stories" is not correct.

November 8, 2018

Aakhil6

I guess the translation for a general fact like A writer writes stories would be लेखक कहानियां लिखता होता है। Native Hindi speakers please correct if there are any mistakes.

February 9, 2019

vinay92

You can't use होता here because there is already another verb. The sentence लेखक कहानियाँ लिखता है। may be used to state the fact, 'A writer writes stories' though it can also mean 'The writer writes stories' depending on context.

February 12, 2019

RamyaSwarna

Does it matter if we do or do not put a 'the' in front of 'writer'?

April 11, 2019

NAhmadJafa

The writer writes story

November 19, 2018

00alking00

The writer writes story ...this should be correct!!!!

December 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.