1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "लेखक कहानी लिखता है ।"

"लेखक कहानी लिखता है "

Translation:The writer writes a story.

August 7, 2018

7 Comments


aei_kei

Should "A writer writes stories" be also considered as a correct answer to this sentence? One of the functions of the simple present in English is to state facts, such as in this sentence-- "What does a writer do?" "A writer writes stories." While होता takes care of some of these cases such as in "apples are red," by translating it as सेब लाल होते हैं, I don't know if there is a way to translate sentences such as "A writer writes stories."


richard547513

The plural for कहानी is कहानियों so "A writer writes stories" is not correct.


R1M4N

But whenever you say that line in real life, you don't literally mean just one story, do you??


Aakhil6

I guess the translation for a general fact like A writer writes stories would be लेखक कहानियां लिखता होता है। Native Hindi speakers please correct if there are any mistakes.


vinay92
Mod

You can't use होता here because there is already another verb. The sentence लेखक कहानियाँ लिखता है। may be used to state the fact, 'A writer writes stories' though it can also mean 'The writer writes stories' depending on context.


Dinosaur314

I put "The writer writes a story" but it said the correct answer was "The writer writes a storey." The spelling is incorrect, but that was the right answer.


tanu2122006

No your answer was right it's story not storey as duo said report it

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.