"Who is your brother?"

Translation:तेरा भाई कौन है?

August 7, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peacefulautistic

The word bank did not have "तेरा" in it only "तुम्हारा" and when I answered correctly with the given words it said "कौन" was the wrong word I used...


CarolineDa935839

I think new word introductions with pictures are needed before jumping into a long sentence


Blissfulyogi

What is the difference between tera and tumara?


vinay92

'Tumhara' is more formal than 'tera'. Basically, you would use तेरा only with very close friends or family members. It may be seen as disrespectful in a lot of instances so use it with caution. तुम्हारा can be used for most people who are of the same age as you or younger unless you are being very formal with them. It is also used for people regardless of age when you want to show intimacy. The form of 'your' that is even more formal is 'aapka'.


Blissfulyogi

Thank you so much! That clarification helps tremendously.


srivassumit

Tera is the "rude" form of tumhara. Tumhara is more polite and commonly used.


PearlPeral

Wrong, tera is used to talk between friends and tumhara is used to talk between colleagues and younger relatives. Tera is more commonly used because it is quicker in saying than tumhara.


Aastha405299

Nthing much just tera is hella informal (only used for our age or younger people) and tumhara is not that informal can be used for anyone ... But fir elders i would prefer aapka


Sanglap21D

The difference between tera and tumhara is that 'tera' is used for friends and people younger than you, whereas tumhara is used generally for people who are a bit elder than you or it can he used normally anytime. Aapka is used for very elder people and respectful persons


[deactivated user]

    ' तेरा ' was not included in the word bank however ' तुम्हारा ' - was. The conjucation for it wasnt covered in any of the lessons prior.


jugglejunk

    भाई means brother, but is there a distinction between younger and older brother and if so what is it?


zeebo7

    भाई = younger younger, भाया = older brother. You could also say छोटा भाई, बड़ा भाई, but I think भाया would be more common.

    Also note that भाई and भाया are used to refer to any male in day-to-day life who is clearly younger than you (भाई), or roughly your age (भाया).


ryagami97

    Wiktionary doesn't mention भाया, but it does mention भैया. Is that what you meant, maybe?


vinay92

    They are all forms of address (think of it like mum, mom,mummy, ma, mama etc). भैया is the most common though there is a lot of regional variation in the preferred form. You will also see भैया spelled a couple different ways because it is not a 'standard word' per se.


vinay92

    भाई is just 'brother'. For younger and older brother you would say छोटा भाई and बड़ा भाई. As zeebo7 mentions, भाया, भैया etc would mean 'older brother' but these are forms of address or informal usage that varies regionally.


ravi152824

    thera is not given


srivassumit

    Thera (थेरा) is not a word in hindi.


Nandi.Moksha

    Q: Who is your brother from another mother?
    A: सौतॆला भाई


Grace159255

    When do you know when to use तुम्हारा and tera for "your"?


SonamPriya7

    Tera is used for younger and your close friends. Otherwise it is considered rude. Tumhara for younger and people of your own age. For elders we use aapka.


makiej

    तेरा is not on the list to choose from


Nandi.Moksha

    The exercise question audio and translation is slightly different from the forum audio and translation (तुम्हारा vs तेरा ... भाई कौन है?).


Anise108

    tera is missing from the hindi word options...


NSN2195

    Kaun hai tumhara bhai is also correct I believe


vinay92

    Only in colloquial spoken Hindi which is very lax on word order. There are some nuances that can be communicated by playing around with the order.

    You can't switch around the words like that in formal Hindi.


srivassumit

    Technically correct but a weird way to say it in most scenarios. It would be like saying ”who your brother is" Instead of saying "who is your brother" in english. there are scenarios where it may be acceptable but for most cases, it would sound weird.


Alephsis405

    Why not use 'ho' at the end? We are using 'tum' so I think that'll be correct.


vinay92

    The subject of the sentence is तेरा भाई not तुम. That is why we need to use है not हो


Sathiy8300

    तुम्हारा कौन भाई है ? why it is wrong


vinay92

    कौन, when it means 'who', should come before the verb of the sentence (है in this case)


Kenstruct

    Yes, the correct answer does not match the first word shown here :(


websford

    What is the difference between tera and tumhara?


vinay92

    तेरा is a form of तू. It is informal and is reserved for very close friends or family members of around the same age as yourself. Note that it can be perceived as rude if you use it for others.

    तुम्हारा is a form of तुम. It is intermediate in formality. It's used with most people who are younger than or around the same age as yourself and also people with whom you can be informal.

    For the sake of completion, there is also आपका which is a form of आप. It is used with people older than you or with whom you are being formal. This is the form that is also appropriate for most strangers.


anishka9875

    There is not written thuhara

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.