"Who is your brother?"

Translation:तेरा भाई कौन है?

August 7, 2018

13 Comments


Peacefulautistic

The word bank did not have "तेरा" in it only "तुम्हारा" and when I answered correctly with the given words it said "कौन" was the wrong word I used...

August 7, 2018

jugglejunk

भाई means brother, but is there a distinction between younger and older brother and if so what is it?

August 7, 2018

zeebo7

भाई = younger younger, भाया = older brother. You could also say छोटा भाई, बड़ा भाई, but I think भाया would be more common.

Also note that भाई and भाया are used to refer to any male in day-to-day life who is clearly younger than you (भाई), or roughly your age (भाया).

August 7, 2018

ryagami97

Wiktionary doesn't mention भाया, but it does mention भैया. Is that what you meant, maybe?

September 20, 2018

vinay92

They are all forms of address (think of it like mum, mom,mummy, ma, mama etc). भैया is the most common though there is a lot of regional variation in the preferred form. You will also see भैया spelled a couple different ways because it is not a 'standard word' per se.

September 20, 2018

vinay92

भाई is just 'brother'. For younger and older brother you would say छोटा भाई and बड़ा भाई. As zeebo7 mentions, भाया, भैया etc would mean 'older brother' but these are forms of address or informal usage that varies regionally.

August 8, 2018

BigbyWolff

perab haim kon he

September 20, 2018

ravi152824

thera is not given

November 14, 2018

CarolineDa935839

I think new word introductions with pictures are needed before jumping into a long sentence

December 6, 2018

makiej

तेरा is not on the list to choose from

December 18, 2018

William835200

What is the difference between tera and tumara?

March 18, 2019

vinay92

'Tumhara' is more formal than 'tera'. Basically, you would use तेरा only with very close friends or family members. It may be seen as disrespectful in a lot of instances so use it with caution. तुम्हारा can be used for most people who are of the same age as you or younger unless you are being very formal with them. It is also used for people regardless of age when you want to show intimacy. The form of 'your' that is even more formal is 'aapka'.

March 18, 2019

William835200

Thank you so much! That clarification helps tremendously.

March 18, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.