1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Who is your brother?"

"Who is your brother?"

Translation:तेरा भाई कौन है?

August 7, 2018

26 Comments


Peacefulautistic

The word bank did not have "तेरा" in it only "तुम्हारा" and when I answered correctly with the given words it said "कौन" was the wrong word I used...


CarolineDa935839

I think new word introductions with pictures are needed before jumping into a long sentence


William835200

What is the difference between tera and tumara?


vinay92
Mod

'Tumhara' is more formal than 'tera'. Basically, you would use तेरा only with very close friends or family members. It may be seen as disrespectful in a lot of instances so use it with caution. तुम्हारा can be used for most people who are of the same age as you or younger unless you are being very formal with them. It is also used for people regardless of age when you want to show intimacy. The form of 'your' that is even more formal is 'aapka'.


William835200

Thank you so much! That clarification helps tremendously.


srivassumit

Tera is the "rude" form of tumhara. Tumhara is more polite and commonly used.


[deactivated user]

    ' तेरा ' was not included in the word bank however ' तुम्हारा ' - was. The conjucation for it wasnt covered in any of the lessons prior.


jugglejunk

    भाई means brother, but is there a distinction between younger and older brother and if so what is it?


zeebo7

    भाई = younger younger, भाया = older brother. You could also say छोटा भाई, बड़ा भाई, but I think भाया would be more common.

    Also note that भाई and भाया are used to refer to any male in day-to-day life who is clearly younger than you (भाई), or roughly your age (भाया).


ryagami97

    Wiktionary doesn't mention भाया, but it does mention भैया. Is that what you meant, maybe?


vinay92
    Mod

    They are all forms of address (think of it like mum, mom,mummy, ma, mama etc). भैया is the most common though there is a lot of regional variation in the preferred form. You will also see भैया spelled a couple different ways because it is not a 'standard word' per se.


vinay92
    Mod

    भाई is just 'brother'. For younger and older brother you would say छोटा भाई and बड़ा भाई. As zeebo7 mentions, भाया, भैया etc would mean 'older brother' but these are forms of address or informal usage that varies regionally.


Grace159255

    When do you know when to use तुम्हारा and tera for "your"?


SonamPriya7

    Tera is used for younger and your close friends. Otherwise it is considered rude. Tumhara for younger and people of your own age. For elders we use aapka.


ravi152824

    thera is not given


srivassumit

    Thera (थेरा) is not a word in hindi.


makiej

    तेरा is not on the list to choose from


Anise108

    tera is missing from the hindi word options...


Alexis643411

    Why not use 'ho' at the end? We are using 'tum' so I think that'll be correct.


vinay92
    Mod

    The subject of the sentence is तेरा भाई not तुम. That is why we need to use है not हो


BigbyWolff

    perab haim kon he


Nandi.Moksha

    Q: Who is your brother from another mother?
    A: सौतॆला भाई


Sathiy8300

    तुम्हारा कौन भाई है ? why it is wrong


vinay92
    Mod

    कौन, when it means 'who', should come before the verb of the sentence (है in this case)


Ken100874

    Yes, the correct answer does not match the first word shown here :(

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.