1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les hommes sont allés dans l…

"Les hommes sont allés dans l'espace."

Translation:Men have gone into space.

March 28, 2013

27 Comments


smearedink

Can this mean "the men have gone into space" as in outer space?


graham_wildzaner

I agree with you. The words 'gone into' sound better than 'go in the'.


DianaM

So....does the French sentence clearly only refer to outer space? Because then, as others have said, it has to be "into space". And it can be "Men" or "The men", depending on if you are speaking generally or about some particular guys.

But if it can also refer to some physical space that some men entered, it still needs to be "into", not "in", but the article remains - i.e., "into the space.". And then it would most likely be "The men", since stating that "men" in general have entered that specific space (under the stairs, between the houses, whatever) seems a bit silly.

The other thing that occurs to me is that "...have gone in the space" rather sounds as if they disappeared, but it's kind of ambiguous, so if that's what was meant, it would be better to say "disappeared".


Wanda655505

Can this sentence translate as, "The men went into the space.", like they were scoping out office space to lease, or something like that?

Also, isn't this passé composé simply "went", and not "have gone"?


solaodut

Why is "The men have gone into the space" wrong?


ruinchristmas

would the audio sound the same as: Les hommes sont aller dans l'éspace ?

Would that mean: The men are going to go into space?


smearedink

"The men are going" is "Les hommes vont"; you would not have "sont" in there.


ruinchristmas

thanks. Duh. i think i inhaled some canned air by mistake.


mebanej

Why not "The men have gone into the arena"?


divaluisa

what in the world does "men have gone in the space" mean?


salihua

It means that sometimes there are not enough hours in the day, or eyes to read all of the suggestions on Duolingo - it is a mistake. French use many more articles than we do - so sometimes a perfectly good sentence in French is incomprehensible in English because there is an extra "the". Men have gone into space. is a nice English sentence. But getting from the French to the English requires that you know that this is one of those times when we don't use the article AND that because there is direction of movement, we use INTO rather than IN. But if you translate literally, word for word - you can come up with strange things that go bump in the night. Welcome to learning languages. Take a deep breath, smile, and be assured that you are not crazy. Go onto the next sentence. Overall Duolingo corrects itself, and in five years it will be a lot better than it is today. Bye now.


dcb1957

Hi salihua, I agree completely with you. My only worry is that I might be learning to speak 'Duolingo French' and by the time the online crowd have perfected DL it will be too late for me and I will only be able to communicate with those who have learnt French on this site ;) Deep breath, deep breath......1/oct/14


salihua

Now that IS a thought! A secret language for the on-line community. Perhaps it would be a combination of all the different languages offered by Duolingo. Much better than Esperanto. You would just switch languages at each sentence and not tell anyone which one you were speaking next. As a bonus, you would bring remnants of grammar from each language into the next. You really have something there!


MaryAnne993219

Why is "Men have gone to space." wrong? Seems okay to me.


charnfield

How can one tell whether the sentence means 'The men have gone into the space' or 'Men have gone into space' except from the context?


knovs

Why doesn't it accept "into" here?


W_H

It does accept 'into' now.


ozzychris

I did try 'into' because it makes a more realistic English phrase, but it didn't accept it. There are plenty of examples in French idiom where a direct translation isn't used, so saying 'dans' doesn't translate as 'into' is meaningless.


lpacker

Ozzychris, what is the exact phrase that you used? When I did this module, "into" was accepted, so maybe it's something else that it's rejecting.


ozzychris

Ipacker - hi - no as others are still saying the only variation was transposing 'in' for 'into'. Definitely rejected it however I reported it as I'm sure that it should be right.


LolPepper

I don't get this at all. If "Men have gone in the space" is acceptable then "Man has gone in the space" is not only also acceptable BUT is almost certainly preferable.

So what does this phrase mean: "Man has gone ..." or "THE men have gone..."?


graham_wildzaner

Men have gone in the the space. - Why did they include the extra 'the' in the solutions?


divaluisa

Thank you salihua for that thoughtful comment. I did take a deep breath and still enjoy Duolingo.


JohnWood145534

Could somebody please explain why “went” is marked wrong? It seems a perfectly good translation of the PC to me.


RQZ.Sash

This sentence is ridiculous as it lacks the definite article of hommes but remove that of espace and no one came here to answer the questions.


chriswalli8

There's a lot of stuff below about the nature of the space. i am much more concerned about the translation of the verb tense. Surely went not have gone? Have gone implies continuing presence in space, so should be imperfect?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.