"Les hommes sont allés dans l'espace."

Translation:Men have gone into space.

March 28, 2013

27 Comments


smearedink

Can this mean "the men have gone into space" as in outer space?

May 15, 2013

graham_wildzaner

I agree with you. The words 'gone into' sound better than 'go in the'.

May 24, 2014

DianaM

So....does the French sentence clearly only refer to outer space? Because then, as others have said, it has to be "into space". And it can be "Men" or "The men", depending on if you are speaking generally or about some particular guys.

But if it can also refer to some physical space that some men entered, it still needs to be "into", not "in", but the article remains - i.e., "into the space.". And then it would most likely be "The men", since stating that "men" in general have entered that specific space (under the stairs, between the houses, whatever) seems a bit silly.

The other thing that occurs to me is that "...have gone in the space" rather sounds as if they disappeared, but it's kind of ambiguous, so if that's what was meant, it would be better to say "disappeared".

August 3, 2014

Wanda655505

Can this sentence translate as, "The men went into the space.", like they were scoping out office space to lease, or something like that?

Also, isn't this passé composé simply "went", and not "have gone"?

August 30, 2018

lpacker

It does now!

April 28, 2013

solaodut

Why is "The men have gone into the space" wrong?

November 1, 2018

ruinchristmas

would the audio sound the same as: Les hommes sont aller dans l'éspace ?

Would that mean: The men are going to go into space?

August 12, 2013

smearedink

"The men are going" is "Les hommes vont"; you would not have "sont" in there.

August 12, 2013

ruinchristmas

thanks. Duh. i think i inhaled some canned air by mistake.

August 12, 2013

mebanej

Why not "The men have gone into the arena"?

January 14, 2019

divaluisa

what in the world does "men have gone in the space" mean?

July 4, 2014

salihua

It means that sometimes there are not enough hours in the day, or eyes to read all of the suggestions on Duolingo - it is a mistake. French use many more articles than we do - so sometimes a perfectly good sentence in French is incomprehensible in English because there is an extra "the". Men have gone into space. is a nice English sentence. But getting from the French to the English requires that you know that this is one of those times when we don't use the article AND that because there is direction of movement, we use INTO rather than IN. But if you translate literally, word for word - you can come up with strange things that go bump in the night. Welcome to learning languages. Take a deep breath, smile, and be assured that you are not crazy. Go onto the next sentence. Overall Duolingo corrects itself, and in five years it will be a lot better than it is today. Bye now.

July 4, 2014

dcb1957

Hi salihua, I agree completely with you. My only worry is that I might be learning to speak 'Duolingo French' and by the time the online crowd have perfected DL it will be too late for me and I will only be able to communicate with those who have learnt French on this site ;) Deep breath, deep breath......1/oct/14

October 1, 2014

salihua

Now that IS a thought! A secret language for the on-line community. Perhaps it would be a combination of all the different languages offered by Duolingo. Much better than Esperanto. You would just switch languages at each sentence and not tell anyone which one you were speaking next. As a bonus, you would bring remnants of grammar from each language into the next. You really have something there!

October 1, 2014

MaryAnne993219

Why is "Men have gone to space." wrong? Seems okay to me.

January 3, 2019

charnfield

How can one tell whether the sentence means 'The men have gone into the space' or 'Men have gone into space' except from the context?

January 11, 2019

knovs

Why doesn't it accept "into" here?

March 28, 2013

W_H

It does accept 'into' now.

July 27, 2013

ozzychris

I did try 'into' because it makes a more realistic English phrase, but it didn't accept it. There are plenty of examples in French idiom where a direct translation isn't used, so saying 'dans' doesn't translate as 'into' is meaningless.

August 6, 2013

lpacker

Ozzychris, what is the exact phrase that you used? When I did this module, "into" was accepted, so maybe it's something else that it's rejecting.

August 6, 2013

ozzychris

Ipacker - hi - no as others are still saying the only variation was transposing 'in' for 'into'. Definitely rejected it however I reported it as I'm sure that it should be right.

August 7, 2013

LolPepper

I don't get this at all. If "Men have gone in the space" is acceptable then "Man has gone in the space" is not only also acceptable BUT is almost certainly preferable.

So what does this phrase mean: "Man has gone ..." or "THE men have gone..."?

January 18, 2014

graham_wildzaner

Men have gone in the the space. - Why did they include the extra 'the' in the solutions?

May 24, 2014

divaluisa

Thank you salihua for that thoughtful comment. I did take a deep breath and still enjoy Duolingo.

July 4, 2014

JohnWood145534

Could somebody please explain why “went” is marked wrong? It seems a perfectly good translation of the PC to me.

January 28, 2019

Mega-Slowking

This sentence is ridiculous as it lacks the definite article of hommes but remove that of espace and no one came here to answer the questions.

February 3, 2019

chriswalli8

There's a lot of stuff below about the nature of the space. i am much more concerned about the translation of the verb tense. Surely went not have gone? Have gone implies continuing presence in space, so should be imperfect?

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.