"हर सवाल मुश्किल है।"

Translation:Every question is difficult.

August 7, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarksAaron

Interesting that the only native word in this sentence is है. सवाल and मुश्किल are Arabic, while हर is Persian.


shukladhaivat17

Thank you for the insight. Have a Lingot :)


shukladhaivat17

Every question is Tough. Shouldn't be accepted?


Csom1

Is this Hindi sentence a generalization, or talking about a group of specific questions? (ie: Would it be equivalent to say "हर सवाल मुशिकल होते हैं"?) Or is the meaning only clear in context?


Dinosaur314

why can't i say "all the questions are difficult?"


zeebo7

हर means 'every'. 'All' would be more सब (I think). I understand that in this sentence the meaning would be the same with either, it's they just want a direct word-for-word translation.


M_A_Ashraf

That would be 'सब सवाल मुश्किल हैं'


ph.AGxR0h

Yes it is difficult!!!


MitaliSach1

That's me in exam


ArtsyPolyglot

this is me when someone asks me how the exam was


ErfanRezamand

मुश्किल Mushkel is a Persian loanword with an Arabic root


Sholokov

I'm used to the Urdu word "Mushkil" pronounced "Mush-kil" vs the new-to-me Hindi version "Mu-shki-l". Interesting how the sound of letters in the two languages can change the way you'd break the word down.


RaajkumarMS

Why not "Each problem is difficult"?


ph.6Wu6r3

Maine ekdum sahi jawab Diya Lekin aapke computer Ne use Dam galat kar diya Ghar Sawal Mushkil Hota Hai Uska English mein kara tha jawab tha every question is difficult Lekin aapke computer mein se galat kar diya


ChrisAusti460400

In mushkil, I thought the vertical line with the right-going loop above should be before k, not before sh. According to the rules I had understood, I thought the spelling in the course would be pronounced something like mu-ish-kal. I just checked on Google Translate, and they show the vertical line to the left of sh, as here, but the loop above goes right over the sh, and ends on the k.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.