"हर सवाल मुश्किल है।"

Translation:Every question is difficult.

August 7, 2018

6 Comments


MarksAaron

Interesting that the only native word in this sentence is है. सवाल and मुश्किल are Arabic, while हर is Persian.

August 16, 2018

shukladhaivat17

Thank you for the insight. Have a Lingot :)

November 8, 2018

Dinosaur314

why can't i say "all the questions are difficult?"

August 7, 2018

zeebo7

हर means 'every'. 'All' would be more सब (I think). I understand that in this sentence the meaning would be the same with either, it's they just want a direct word-for-word translation.

August 7, 2018

KananG1

That should also be accepted. Because the course is still in beta, all the alternate translations might not be there. Please use the report feature whenever you come across such cases and we will add them by and by. :)

August 7, 2018

shukladhaivat17

Every question is Tough. Shouldn't be accepted?

November 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.