1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हर सवाल मुश्किल है।"

"हर सवाल मुश्किल है।"

Translation:Every question is difficult.

August 7, 2018

10 Comments


MarksAaron

Interesting that the only native word in this sentence is है. सवाल and मुश्किल are Arabic, while हर is Persian.


shukladhaivat17

Thank you for the insight. Have a Lingot :)


shukladhaivat17

Every question is Tough. Shouldn't be accepted?


Csom1

Is this Hindi sentence a generalization, or talking about a group of specific questions? (ie: Would it be equivalent to say "हर सवाल मुशिकल होते हैं"?) Or is the meaning only clear in context?


Dinosaur314

why can't i say "all the questions are difficult?"


zeebo7

हर means 'every'. 'All' would be more सब (I think). I understand that in this sentence the meaning would be the same with either, it's they just want a direct word-for-word translation.


KananG1

That should also be accepted. Because the course is still in beta, all the alternate translations might not be there. Please use the report feature whenever you come across such cases and we will add them by and by. :)


M_A_Ashraf

That would be 'सब सवाल मुश्किल हैं'


ArtsyPolyglot

this is me when someone asks me how the exam was


ErfanRezamand

मुश्किल Mushkel is a Persian loanword with an Arabic root

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.