"वह कमरे में है।"

Translation:She is in the room.

August 7, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acegirl_6

Why is it not कमरा (kamra)? Shouldn't कमरे mean plural, she is in the rooms?


Juan708965

कमरे is in the oblique because it has a postposition (में)


EmanuelAro945792

if everything is in the oblique because of the postposition, than why use वह and not इसे ?


vinay92

Only the object of the postposition needs to be in the oblique case.
The postposition in this case is में (in). To see what is the object of the postposition, look for the part of the sentence that answers the question किस में? (in what?).
In this sentence, the answer would be 'कमरे' (room). So, only that is in the oblique case.

If the sentence were instead 'She is in that room', it would be 'वह उस कमरे में है' because the object of the postposition is now उस कमरे (that room) and both these words should be in the oblique case.


Wilbur111

In this case वह means "she" and not "this".

"She, room in, is."

इस is the oblique form of "this" not "she".

For you to require इस you'd need a sentence like, "she is in this room".

वह इस कमरे में है "She, this room in, is."

I hope that helps.


Aakhil6

How can we guess that it ought to be she is in the room ? Where in the Hindi sentence points out the usage of the in English translation?


vinay92

Are you asking about the word 'she'? "He is in the room" would also be a valid translation and should be accepted.


Aakhil6

Oh no I mean why can not we omit the in the English translation. I mean is she's in room can also be a valid translation? Thanks for your concern on my previous doubt. And for your idea, I'm not able to find notifications in duo website. I'm getting the notifications from my mail and thus the late reply.


vinay92

English has both indefinite articles (eg: a, an) and a definite article (the) and one or the other is used to specify definiteness of a common noun (so, 'she's in room' won't be grammatically correct). In contrast, Hindi does not have a definite article and so, the absence of an article may indicate definiteness. The word for 'one', एक serves as an indefinite article (though it is often dropped and definiteness has to be inferred from context). Therefore, वह कमरे में है। would be "He/She/It is in the room" and वह एक कमरे में है। would be "He/She/It is in a room".

Unfortunately, I don't think Duo has website notifications.


Aakhil6

Thanks for the clarification.


abhiarsi

Is "kamre" feminine?


vinay92

No. कमरा is masculine. In this sentence, it is in the oblique-case form कमरे due to it being the object of the postposition में


Katelynna5

How can में be plural ? I still don't understand ?


vinay92

It's not plural.

The thing is that in Hindi, whenever a word is the object of a postposition like में (which are equivalent to prepositions like 'in' in English), they take a slightly different form. It is then said to be in the oblique case.

The oblique-case forms of many singular words are exactly the same as the plural forms but they should not be considered plurals.


NilamaneeV

What, in the sentence, indicates that it is she and not he? Can you explain, please? Thanks


vinay92

'He is in the room' is also correct. You can report if it is not accepted.


JssicaPaul10

Sound is wo and word is wah


Samhitha291351

In real life all you ever hear is vo. Just like yah, which you only hear pronounced ye. I still don't know whether there is a real grammatical difference or it's just a matter of comfort in spoken language. Can anyone shed some light on that?


vinay92

Many words with the letter ह are not pronounced the way they are written.
For example, यह ('this') is 'yeh', वह ('that') is 'voh', महल ('palace') is 'mehel', पहले ('first') is 'pehle', छह ('six') is 'cheh', बहुत (a lot) is 'bohot', मुहब्बत ('love') is 'mohobbat' etc.
Usually, if ह is surrounded by अ sounds on either side, they get converted to a short 'e' sound and if it is surrounded by अ on one side and उ on the either, they get converted to a short 'o' sound. वह is an exception.


Samhitha291351

Thank you. This jives more with what you hear. Since I know no grammar, at least consciously, your response really helped. Although you hear this a lot, your explanations are very articulate and helpful. Thank you.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.