"हाँ, राज पीता है।"

Translation:Yes, Raj drinks.

August 7, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ScottKBeck

Does anyone know if "हाँ, राज पीता है।" could have the same double meaning (or implication) that it does in English? (IE drinks as in alcohol)


tNPY71

Yes it has the same implication but varies based on the situation


Viv1891

Rather, when used without any reference to the drink, it is assumed to be alcohol.


ph.ECgtuP

raj drinks tea not alcohol


Arraknuse

And if you were Raj you would too!


HernandezR489362

Please i can't pronunce the Yes in Hindi


JSV2468

Haan Is The Pronounciation


Somerji

It is hard to hear on the app, even with earphones lol


Mike88Fo

Is it wrong to translate as "Yes, Raj is drinking" ?


Bob20020

I've heard no, since that's present progressive, a different thing.


Samy228

Yes, because Hindi differs between "Simple Present" and "Present Progressive (Continuous)" "Simple Present": हाँ, राज पीता है। (Yes, Raj drinks.) "Present Progressive (Continuous)": हाँ, राज पी रहा है। (Yes, Raj is drinking.)


Rohit497914

The correct translation is, "Yes, Raj drinks."


Kaushiki371892

No raj is drinking will be राज पी रहा है Its drinking is present tense while drinks is like habit...for eg. I play is a habit and i am playing is in the present tense


NaveshaniB

The answer is- Yes raj drinks


Hayat154

I wanna ask all the native speakers here that What do you think first when you hear this sentence beacause it doesn't has a particular object so... hehe


ph.X0VUpP

yes raj drink is also right isnt it


shwetataka1

Ha it's pita means father then how am I wrong


Gita-ji

पिता with a short i is father.
पीता with a long ī is drinks.


galaxyprincess07

It is recycling everything, right? This forth or fifth time I got this question


Jean-dominic

I'm starting to believe Raj has a drinking problem...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.