"You did not eat the mangoes."

Translation:तूने आम नहीं खाये।

August 7, 2018

7 Comments


ParthChopra

I dont think its good practice to teach the lower honorific "too" instead of the middle honorific "tum". It comes off as rude to some people and certainly doesnt help a new speaker.

December 13, 2018

pluckygeini757

why plural khaye and not singular (m) khaya?

August 7, 2018

KananG1

Because the "mangoes" are plural.

August 7, 2018

pluckygeini757

So in the past tense, the verb conjugates to the subject rather than the object?

August 8, 2018

Aakhil6

Arey ! The transitive verb conjugates to object in past tense.

August 17, 2018

thearavindhk

I think it should be तुमने आम नहीं खाया |

August 18, 2018

Stefanie721964

"Tune" is extremely disrespectful. It should be "aapne"

March 8, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.