1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "You did not eat the mangoes."

"You did not eat the mangoes."

Translation:तूने आम नहीं खाये।

August 7, 2018

27 Comments


ParthChopra

I dont think its good practice to teach the lower honorific "too" instead of the middle honorific "tum". It comes off as rude to some people and certainly doesnt help a new speaker.


ashali5

Exactly what i thought, saying ‘too’ to someone is kinda considered rude


pluckygeini757

why plural khaye and not singular (m) khaya?


KananG1

Because the "mangoes" are plural.


pluckygeini757

So in the past tense, the verb conjugates to the subject rather than the object?


Aakhil6

Arey ! The transitive verb conjugates to object in past tense.


CalebSTaylor

I'm pretty sure I have been marked wrong for doing this in the past. Does it always conjugate the object for this tense?


vinay92
Mod

Transitive verbs (verbs which can take direct objects) conjugate with their objects in the past tense. If they don't have any direct objects in a particular sentence, they are in the masculine singular form.

Intransitive verbs (verbs which cannot take direct objects) conjugate with the subject in the past tense.


Stefanie721964

"Tune" is extremely disrespectful. It should be "aapne"


BrennaDP

So, with a transitive verb, does its gender also agree with the direct object?

Because that would explain some sentences that have deeply confused me.

For example, if you say, "We ate an apple," do you gender the verb for the apple, as well as keeping the verb singular for the apple?


vinay92
Mod

Yes!! Transitive verbs take the gender and number of their objects in the simple past and perfective tenses.

'We ate an apple' would be 'हमने एक सेब खाया'


BrennaDP

I'm a native English speaker, and so this is BLOWING MY MIND. I never thought that could be possible. Also, my rage at the last Dueling skill was entirely unjustified and I should have asked here instead of trying to learn it the hard way.

Thank you so much! I'm going to go practice that now with my newfound wisdom.


iamTvisha

Can I ask you why do you wanna learn Hindi? No issues, I'm just curious to know!


Deependra_singh

stop using word तू this word show disrespect use word like तुम {for younger}or आप{for elder} and use तुम्हे instead of तुझे


thearavindhk

I think it should be तुमने आम नहीं खाया |


B96lXSTM

तुमने आम नहीं खाये


peekpoke

because of mangoes (plural)


imightbechetana

Why is it tumne/toone and not simply tum/too?


vinay92
Mod

In certain tenses (simple past, present perfect etc), transitive verbs (verbs that can take direct objects) conjugate with their object(s). In these cases, you should add a 'ne' to the subject.

खाना is a transitive verb because it can take direct objects, ie, you can say 'आम खाना' where आम is a direct object of the verb. Therefore, in the simple past tense, the subject needs to have a ने.


BrennaDP

Thank you! This has been confusing and frustrating to me. I didn't realize that was what was going on until I found this page.


Yukti5

Tumne aam nahi khaaye should have been used.


SachinAllr

What is the meaning of typo


peekpoke

गलत पत्र or wrong letter, or that someone made an answer with one letter mistake DL tolerated as correct.


vinay92
Mod

*अक्षर not पत्र.

पत्र is a postal letter (synonymous with चिट्ठी which Duo uses)


peekpoke

Thanks for your clarification.


raibkhan

Tu ne is so disrespectful. It's almost roadside and poor to speak like that. At least tum ne if not aap ne.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.