"You did not eat the mangoes."

Translation:तूने आम नहीं खाये।

August 7, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ParthChopra

I dont think its good practice to teach the lower honorific "too" instead of the middle honorific "tum". It comes off as rude to some people and certainly doesnt help a new speaker.


ashali5

Exactly what i thought, saying ‘too’ to someone is kinda considered rude


pluckygeini757

why plural khaye and not singular (m) khaya?


Stefanie721964

"Tune" is extremely disrespectful. It should be "aapne"


Shougoto

It's not disrespectful. It depends on the relationship between the speakers. If you're talking to a friend or someone younger than you (a sibling, a niece or nephew, a child etc), then "tu" is the more natural and common form. On the other hand, it would be disrespectful if you use it to address your friend's father, your boss, your teacher, or the prime minister, for instance, where formality and respect are expected. Addressing friends or colleagues of the same age group (or younger) as "aap" would indicate a degree of formality and that the people aren't very close yet.


KireetiAkk

It is not 'extremely disrespectful'. It is perfectly acceptable among peers in many regions.


Evelyn_Elena

Yes for new learners it isn't good... Imagine a foreigner trying to speak hindi to someone respectful or elder and says tu


BrennaDP

So, with a transitive verb, does its gender also agree with the direct object?

Because that would explain some sentences that have deeply confused me.

For example, if you say, "We ate an apple," do you gender the verb for the apple, as well as keeping the verb singular for the apple?


vinay92

Yes!! Transitive verbs take the gender and number of their objects in the simple past and perfective tenses.

'We ate an apple' would be 'हमने एक सेब खाया'


BrennaDP

I'm a native English speaker, and so this is BLOWING MY MIND. I never thought that could be possible. Also, my rage at the last Dueling skill was entirely unjustified and I should have asked here instead of trying to learn it the hard way.

Thank you so much! I'm going to go practice that now with my newfound wisdom.


iamTvisha

Can I ask you why do you wanna learn Hindi? No issues, I'm just curious to know!


BrennaDP

Oh, just saw this now! If you're still interested, basically I knew a good number of people who spoke Hindi natively. My dad was also working on a team where about 75% of the people were Indian and used a LOT of Hindi slang, so he was trying to pick some up and we chatted about it quite a bit. I was also watching quite a few Bollywood movies and I love Indian food, so I was running across a good amount of Hindi in the wild. (My food vocabulary is my strongest suit -- not sure what that says about me.) The final straw was when I wanted to watch a Bollywood movie (Fanaa, with Aamir Khan and Kajol, in case you're wondering) and couldn't find an English-subtitled version. I'd been having a rough few months, and so I just decided to try the Duolingo course. And then, even though I already had heard a lot of Hindi, I could hear the beauty of it better after studying. I didn't know how far I'd get originally, but I like it far too well to stop now. :)

You?


thearavindhk

I think it should be तुमने आम नहीं खाया |


B96lXSTM

तुमने आम नहीं खाये


peekpoke

because of mangoes (plural)


imightbechetana

Why is it tumne/toone and not simply tum/too?


vinay92

In certain tenses (simple past, present perfect etc), transitive verbs (verbs that can take direct objects) conjugate with their object(s). In these cases, you should add a 'ne' to the subject.

खाना is a transitive verb because it can take direct objects, ie, you can say 'आम खाना' where आम is a direct object of the verb. Therefore, in the simple past tense, the subject needs to have a ने.


BrennaDP

Thank you! This has been confusing and frustrating to me. I didn't realize that was what was going on until I found this page.


Deependra_singh

stop using word तू this word show disrespect use word like तुम {for younger}or आप{for elder} and use तुम्हे instead of तुझे


Shougoto

Not true. It's disrespectful only when used in the wrong context. When you're asking your friend or a sibling or your niece/nephew or a child if she/he had some mangoes, "tu" is the natural and common form to use. If, on the other hand, you're asking your friend's father, for instance, "aap" is the way to go. There wouldn't be hundreds of love songs using "tu" to address the lover if it were disrespectful.


Yukti5

Tumne aam nahi khaaye should have been used.


SachinAllr

What is the meaning of typo


peekpoke

गलत पत्र or wrong letter, or that someone made an answer with one letter mistake DL tolerated as correct.


vinay92

*अक्षर not पत्र.

पत्र is a postal letter (synonymous with चिट्ठी which Duo uses)


peekpoke

Thanks for your clarification.


raibkhan

Tu ne is so disrespectful. It's almost roadside and poor to speak like that. At least tum ne if not aap ne.


Bennie_23

I think its impolite to refer someone 'tuu' especially when a person is learning a new language, they may not know they're being rude. Please replace the word with Aap or Tum which is more respectful.


Little_Lalou

Isn't khaya correct if we consider that there is only one mango, as aam is the same in singular or plural?


vinay92

Yes, but the English sentence has the plural 'mangoes'.


visheshaga17

Too-ne is very informal.


parthibaba

If Im speaking to children should I use "tu"? Do siblings use it with eachother? What about classmates? Would it be strangely formal to use "tum" to a close friend? I'm just not sure of the nuances.


vinay92

There is a lot of regional variation in usage but generally, don't use 'tu' with children, especially those whom you're not related to.

In some regions, 'tu' is used in all informal contexts, even with strangers and older relatives. In others, it is avoided altogether and is almost always seen as rude. In still others, it is only used for close friends, siblings, etc of around your age whom you know from childhood (as a sort of juvenile form of address).

My suggestion to new Hindi learners is to avoid using it. Use 'aap' in all formal contexts and with strangers and once you start becoming close to them, you can switch to 'tum'. Using 'tum' for close friends or even significant others would not be strange at all. The only situation in which to use 'tu' is if the other person starts using it for you.


DivyanshiY570873

Tune is very disrespectful


visheshaga17

Tu is very informal, it can be used with only close friends. You might disrespect someone if you say this to a stranger or someone elder to you.


TrishaAich

Where was the word ‘आम’ .....i was right

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.