"For him?"

Translation:Pro něj?

8/7/2018, 7:15:15 PM

8 Comments


2200Lucia60

Is "Pro něho?" correct too?

8/7/2018, 7:15:15 PM

endless_sleeper
Mod

Yep. :)

8/7/2018, 8:05:30 PM

zickovski

Why nej? I cannot see tips in my phone app. I thought neho is correct for him and nej for her

11/17/2018, 11:58:52 AM

VladaFu
Mod

pro něho and pro něj are equivalent, pro ní is for her.

Do not confuse Czech and Slovak.

You see the tiod in your mobile browser.

11/17/2018, 12:31:14 PM

Chessnecof

You dropped this link in a previous exercise : http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono&dotaz=je&ascii=0 in which jej is in the same cell as nej. So why isn't jej one of the options either?

1/25/2019, 7:58:34 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

The versions beginning with "n" are used after prepositions. See VladaFu's reply below or, for example, Personal Pronouns at: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Personal_pronouns. Note especially... "In 3rd person (singular and plural) j-forms are used without prepositions, n-forms are used after prepositions."

1/25/2019, 8:09:19 AM

Martin659218

Why is pro ho wrong?

10/6/2018, 1:00:48 PM

VladaFu
Mod

After prepositions use the forms (něho, něj) as stated in the Tips and notes.

10/6/2018, 9:24:55 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.