"Kino jest blisko alei."

Translation:The cinema is close to the avenue.

August 7, 2018

2 Comments


JYuma

Is "aleja" in Polish used only for those roads and streets with trees? Because depending on what dictionary you use you might get "alley, boulevard, parkway" as possible translations, too. The other way around "avenue" also translates to "droga, ulica, bulwar".

And a later question even reads »Write “an avenue / alley” in Polish« but "the cinema is close to the alley" was marked as wrong.

August 7, 2018

DaithMac

The cinema is near the alley. was my answer and that too was marked as wrong. I suggested it be considered as a correct answer.

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.