1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She lives as a man in her bo…

"She lives as a man in her body."

Translation:Sie lebt als ein Mann in ihrem Körper.

March 28, 2013

3 Comments


Julika

Good question! "as" and "like" can be considered as synonyms, but in this example the difference in meaning is significant enough. "She lives AS a man in her body" - She feels like a/identifies as a man. "She lives LIKE a man in her body" - She may still feel like a female, but acts in the body like a man would.


Denis44

"Sie lebt wie ein Mann in ihrem Körper." Als or wie, what is the difference?


Pangeran.anarki

Boyish girl i suppose ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.