1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "A happy Klingon is a dangero…

"A happy Klingon is a dangerous Klingon."

Translation:tlhIngan Qob ghaH tlhIngan Quch'e'.

August 7, 2018

6 Comments


rockhyrax

I have to ask: what kind of Klingon is not a dangerous Klingon?


phuvtuo

A drunk one who has passed out. Or as I remind a certain somebody who tells me how much stronger he is than me, mmmm, yeah, you have to fall asleep sometime.


kahless62003

It's perfectly possible to trip over a passed-out Klingon, dangerous things those obstacles are.


TARDISToni

A cowardly Klingon, maybe? ;-)

Can you say tlhIngan nuch, turning the noun into an adjective, as it were? Unless there is a separate stative verb/verb of quality meaning 'cowardly', based on nuch or otherwise.


jdmcowan

tlhIngan nuch works well for "Klingon coward".


rockhyrax

Ah, but as Maggie points out in The Walking Dead, cowards are rather dangerous ;-)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.