"लड़कियाँ पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:Girls read.

August 7, 2018

12 Comments


amaravati

Why isn't it "Girls are studying''?

August 7, 2018

vinay92
Mod

'Girls study' would be a valid alternate translation for the question. "Girls are studying'' would be लड़कियाँ पढ़ रही हैं।

August 8, 2018

KananG1

That would be present continuous tense but the sentence in question is in simple present.

August 9, 2018

DeniMo6

Amaravati, are you by any chance with the Ajahn Chah tradition? Just wondering!^)

August 8, 2018

amaravati

No, I live near historical city of Amaravati(India), where the new capital of my state is being built. I am aware of it's Buddhist culture, it has some Buddhist Stupas and statues.

August 8, 2018

DeniMo6

I had meant to visit when I went to India last time, but didn't make it. Perhaps next time. Thanks for answering and sorry to disturb you.

August 8, 2018

surya315338

Ur from Andhra pradesh, im from anakapalli,vishakapatnam,andhra pradesh.

December 13, 2018

AndrNordin1

Shouldn't पढ़ती be nasalized: पढ़तीं?

September 13, 2018

V2Blast

No. See the tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hi/Plurals/tips-and-notes

Only हैं becomes nasalized for the third-person feminine plural form.

September 16, 2018

AdityaArun9

Is this a general statement that "girls read" or is it referring to a specific set of girls as in "the girls read"?

July 3, 2019

vinay92
Mod

It can mean both depending on context. If you want, you can prefix the sentence with either सभी (all) or ये (these) to convey either meaning.

July 3, 2019

AdityaArun9

Thanks, that is helpful.

July 3, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.