"लड़कियाँ पढ़ती हैं।"

Translation:Girls read.

August 7, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amaravati

Why isn't it "Girls are studying''?


vinay92

'Girls study' would be a valid alternate translation for the question. "Girls are studying'' would be लड़कियाँ पढ़ रही हैं।


vizaie

seems like we telugu people has problem with hindi tenses .For example "hum kate hai" I always translate this like "we are eating". why is that?


vinay92

हम खाते हैं = మేము తింటాము
हम खा रहे हैं = మేము తింటున్నాము

Note that the first Telugu sentence has two uses - to talk about the regular/repeated action of eating in the present and to talk about eating in the future. The Hindi sentence is only equivalent to the first usage.
This is also probably why you are having difficulty with the present tenses in Hindi. Modern Telugu lacks a distinct simple present tense and when we talk about the present tense, we are usually referring to the present continuous (the second sentence above). The future tense is used for the simple present and distinguished by context.

@Owen-Benjambavan: I agree that the sentence on it's own is a bit silly but what if you want to say something like 'We eat at home on Saturdays'. You need to know the correct tense form.


Felicia504296

Why is it padhti and not padhte? I thought with plurals the verbs always ended with e. Aadmi khate hain, tum khate ho, ladkiyan khate hain... Why is it padhti in this case? Would it also be correct to say padhte?


vinay92

Technically, only masculine and mixed-gender plurals end in 'e'. Feminine plurals end in 'ī' (same as the feminine singular form).

However, in modern colloquial usage, it's not uncommon to hear 'e' endings for all plurals.


antoniojack

In one of the previous examples the correct answer was "औरतें किताबें पढ़ती हैं।" and now पढ़ती changed to पढ़ते even though it's still female plural. Why? I also notice that the text on this topic says पढ़ती but the only selectable option in the 'tap what you hear' exercise was पढ़ते. I'm so confused. Is this a mistake?


AdityaArun9

Is this a general statement that "girls read" or is it referring to a specific set of girls as in "the girls read"?


vinay92

It can mean both depending on context. If you want, you can prefix the sentence with either सभी (all) or ये (these) to convey either meaning.


AdityaArun9

Thanks, that is helpful.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.