"Il apprend quoi ?"

Translation:What is he learning?

March 28, 2013

36 Comments


renatomiguens

What is the difference between "quoi" and "que"?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
March 29, 2013

AlejoFernandez

"que" isn't supose to be the norm for direct objects? Why is it "quoi" in this case?

October 20, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod
October 20, 2013

katso

Why is 'he studies what' is wrong?

September 18, 2014

jonathan.abuthan

yeaah, I would have thought that "study" and "learn" are interchangeable. at least when we aren't given any context. can anybody help us with this? I punched in "study" and was marked wrong.

December 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

There are the same nuances between "learn vs study" than between "apprendre vs étudier".

December 10, 2014

EdieWanHus

'Apprendre' could mean both learn and teach. Weird huh..

December 14, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Only by exception and in specific constructions does "apprendre" mean teach:

  • il apprend l'anglais (learner)
  • il apprend/enseigne l'anglais à des enfants (teacher)
December 14, 2014

ana207

Is it correct to say 'Qu'est-ce qu'il apprend?' too?

January 3, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

There are 3 registers of questions in French:

  • formal: qu'apprend-il ?
  • standard: qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ?
  • relaxed/in speech: il apprend quoi ?

So, not only what you propose is correct but it is more proper French than the sentence proposed here. You have to know all three ways, the first one that you will get in literature or formal writing, the 3rd one you will hear and use in everyday conversations and the second one that you can use at anytime in writing or in speech.

January 4, 2016

ana207

Oh, I see. Thank you!

January 4, 2016

NinaSalvar

"What is he studying?" sounds more natural to me, but I'm not a native English speaker either. Any thoughts?

August 28, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"étudier/study" and "apprendre/learn" are often distinct. So, try to translate as closely as possible to the original sentence.

August 29, 2015

NinaSalvar

Thank you :)

August 30, 2015

ChrisTrew

"What is he learning about?" seems like a pretty reasonable English translation!?

July 10, 2015

mere_des_chats

Not exactly. Learning something and learning about something are two different things.

Jane is learning to dance means Jane is taking a course to acquire the skills to move her body to music in a rhythmic and artistic way.

Jane is learning about dance means Jane is taking a course to learn the theory of the art of dancing, e.g., its origin, history, etc.

April 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

This is how it works:

  • elle apprend à danser = she is learning to dance
  • elle apprend la danse du ventre = she is learning how to belly dance
  • elle étudie la danse (à travers les âges) = she is learning about dance (throughout the ages).

So, to the question "qu'apprend-il ?" or "qu'est-ce qu'il apprend ?" or "il apprend quoi ?", answers can be:

  • il apprend l'anglais = he is learning English
  • il apprend à danser = he is learning to dance
  • il apprend sa leçon = he is learning his lesson
  • il apprend qu'il a gagné au loto = he is learning that he won the lottery

Now, to translate "what is he learning about?", you can use "qu'étudie-t-il ?" or "qu'est-ce qu'il étudie ?" or "il étudie quoi ?".

April 1, 2016

mere_des_chats

Thanks, Sitesurf.

April 1, 2016

Flaeon

Il apprend le Français

November 6, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

il apprend le français

November 6, 2015

Flaeon

Thanks! Nice lil shiny lingot for you

November 6, 2015

Yesaliya

So I understand that Quoi is used only in the end of a sentence. When the sentence does not begin with interrogative, but you still want to turn it into a question in the end.

January 1, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Not necessarily at the end of a question, but not as its first word:

  • à quoi penses-tu ? = what are you thinking of/about?
  • de quoi parles-tu ? = what are you talking about ?

Both of the above use quoi and are formal as you can tell from the inversion Verb-Subject.

January 2, 2016

Yesaliya

Thanks a lot for this clarification! There's so much to learn.

January 2, 2016

siciIy

"it learns what?" is wrong, even though il can mean both "he" and "it" and neither is grammatically incorrect

May 25, 2016

Le_Papillion

It would probably be because it is " What is he learning?" Or " What is it learning?"

July 13, 2016

siciIy

yes i'm just pointing out that "what is it learning" is not necessarily incorrect, even though it is a bit of a weird sentence and is definitely used less than "what is he learning"

July 22, 2016

Davis462129

It might be o.k the following: * what does he learn ?

April 8, 2018

mere_des_chats

The sentence sounds odd to me, a native English speaker. You can ask "what did he learn?"--past tense but not a translation of this sentence, or "what is he learning?" present tense and a translation of this exercise. But I cannot think of when one might say what you propose. It sounds wrong to my ears.

April 9, 2018

Marcela523026

What is he learning is a direct translation. What is he "studying" is what you say in English.

September 30, 2018

mere_des_chats

Not true. I am learning ballroom dancing. I can assure I am not studying it. So we do not only say "studying" in English. The word "learning" just like apprendre, exists for a reason.

September 30, 2018

lindamarsh7

??? ils apprendent quoi?? aussi?

January 26, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Apprendre: j'apprends, tu apprends, il/elle/on apprend, nous apprenons, vous apprenez, ils/elles apprennent

January 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.