1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस बिल्ली को गर्मी लग रही है…

"इस बिल्ली को गर्मी लग रही है।"

Translation:This cat is feeling hot.

August 7, 2018

9 Comments


Carissa789117

You should let it out of the oven.


Vivek_Orton

Why the first word is "iss" instead of "yaga"?


arielbro

As far as I understand, the को modifies the noun phrase to an oblique case.


Ary3117

Because "This" = "Iss"


B96lXSTM

what does को mean in this sentence?


Ary3117

To her/it, By it/her, (or like the other person put it "onto" her/it) = The hotness is being felt onto/by/to the cat, therefore "This cat is feeling hot" "Ko" basically means "she/it IS" as "Usko bhookh lagi hai" = "She is" hungry.


sid1971

Ko means as, on, to.....


Ary3117

So i see, the Duolingo is trying to flirt with me huh?? ;) ;)


Anthony101199

That was the one on the hot tin roof.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.