"Sir, can you hear me?"

Translation:Señor, ¿me oye usted?

5 months ago

17 Comments


codytheking93

Why usted after oye?

4 months ago

Phoebe530437

Why isn't 'puedes oírme' accepted?

5 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

When you call someone "Señor" it is implied that you have to use the formal you (usted). So here you could say "¿Puede oírme?" (without final -s).

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

We don't use poder with verbs of perception, such as ver, oír, sentir, etc like you do in English.

5 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1Plus

What do you use instead?

4 months ago

Antonio844159

Well as Alezzzix said you don't need "can" it's just literally, "You hear me sir?", "you see me sir?"

4 months ago

Antonio844159

Gracias. I didn't know that Alezzzix.

4 months ago

HocpU
HocpU

Thank you. I did not understand that.

3 months ago

Elizabeth822462

Why does senor me oyes not work? Doesnt me oyes mean can you hear me?

4 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

With "señor" it is implied that you have to use the formal you (usted), and this is why the proper conjugation is "me oye". If instead of "señor" there was another name, you could use "me oyes". For example: Juan, ¿me oyes?

4 months ago

milrecan
milrecan

Why doesn't this work? "senor, me puedes oir" Sometimes duo wants a form of poder and sometimes it doesn't. When is each type used?

2 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You can't use puedes (the tú form) with señor.

2 months ago

Lizzie139260

Duo took my answer: Señor, puede oirme?

1 month ago

cld50

Didn't like the choices given

3 months ago

Patty1two3

It gives oirme as the translation but then doesn't accept it.

2 months ago

joeTatt1
joeTatt1

"Can you hear me?" would imply "are you physically able to hear me?" ie the person may be deaf. "Do you hear me?" has no such implication. The problem with English is that "can" is used very often and if literally translated will often be misunderstood.

1 month ago

theonord
theonord

Me oyes?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.