Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, can you hear me?"

Translation:Señor, ¿me oye usted?

2 months ago

11 Comments


Phoebe530437

Why isn't 'puedes oírme' accepted?

2 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

When you call someone "Señor" it is implied that you have to use the formal you (usted). So here you could say "¿Puede oírme?" (without final -s).

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

We don't use poder with verbs of perception, such as ver, oír, sentir, etc like you do in English.

2 months ago

Antonio844159

Gracias. I didn't know that Alezzzix.

2 months ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

What do you use instead?

1 month ago

Antonio844159

Well as Alezzzix said you don't need "can" it's just literally, "You hear me sir?", "you see me sir?"

1 month ago

HocpU
HocpU

Thank you. I did not understand that.

2 weeks ago

codytheking93

Why usted after oye?

1 month ago

Elizabeth822462

Why does senor me oyes not work? Doesnt me oyes mean can you hear me?

1 month ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

With "señor" it is implied that you have to use the formal you (usted), and this is why the proper conjugation is "me oye". If instead of "señor" there was another name, you could use "me oyes". For example: Juan, ¿me oyes?

1 month ago

cld50

Didn't like the choices given

6 days ago