Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What's your nationality?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu nacionalidad?

1 week ago

2 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

Why not Que es

1 week ago

David_BCN98

"¿Qué es...?" is only used when you are asking the definition of something. For example: "¿Qué es un ordenador?". For all the other questions with more than one possible option use "¿Cuál es...?".

About qué and cuál before a verb, we use cuál when there is a limited number of options and qué is more open:
¿Qué quieres? = What do you want? ¿Cuál quieres? = Which one do you want?

1 week ago