"What's your nationality?"

Translation:¿Cuál es tu nacionalidad?

4 months ago

4 Comments


milrecan
milrecan

Why not Que es

4 months ago

David_BCN98
David_BCN98
Mod

"¿Qué es...?" is only used when you are asking the definition of something. For example: "¿Qué es un ordenador?". For all the other questions with more than one possible option use "¿Cuál es...?".

About qué and cuál before a verb, we use cuál when there is a limited number of options and qué is more open:
¿Qué quieres? = What do you want? ¿Cuál quieres? = Which one do you want?

4 months ago

Mstanding

Two lingots for finally clearing that up for me!

2 months ago

Peter465778

Great answer David, thank you.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.