"He is superior to me."

Translation:Il est supérieur à moi.

3/28/2013, 10:23:45 PM

11 Comments


RuxR7

Sorry for the dumb question, but can I say: "il m'est supérieur"?

10/11/2014, 12:43:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, very nice French.

10/13/2014, 11:01:42 AM

gtmckee

Should it not be "Il est supérieur à moi"?

3/28/2013, 10:23:45 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it should. have you reported it?

3/29/2013, 12:40:24 PM

gtmckee

No, not sure how I do that!

3/29/2013, 4:56:51 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

While working on your lessons, when you are certain that a mistake was made, instead of clicking on "discuss sentence", you click on "report a problem", then you pick in the menu what your problem is (in this case 'the French sentence has an error').

3/29/2013, 5:23:16 PM

gtmckee

Thanks, I'll remember that. I don't suppose I can go back to that lesson now!

3/29/2013, 5:53:44 PM

Jessica43316

Is "Il est supérieur que moi" wrong? For some reason, I thought que was used with comparisons.

1/26/2015, 11:10:54 AM

Cheval_Blanc

Why is "c'est" inappropriate in this case? Thank you in advance.

5/30/2013, 12:45:57 PM

John787925

I think that's only acceptable when the phrase after "est" is a noun indicating a person.

1/14/2015, 2:38:09 PM

guyniv

"il m'est supérieur" would be right too !

2/13/2015, 10:01:24 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.