1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छोटा है…

"मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छोटा है।"

Translation:My hand is smaller than my foot.

August 8, 2018

11 Comments


pussitrash

I didn't know से was also used to compare (than)


goodnight_moons

Why is "legs" not an acceptable translation of पैर here?


Eleni.a.xar

Because of the oblique case. Here you need the oblique case and this for leg singular is मेरे पैर, for legs in plural it would be मेरे पैरों.


goodnight_moons

Thank you! So "leg" singular would be another possible answer (if it were an option here).


Eleni.a.xar

I use the keyboard. I wrote leg and duolingo graded this as correct. I don't know why it is not an option in the word bank.


Wilbur111

They probably give you "legs" but not "leg" to test/trick you. I went for "legs" and learned something by getting it wrong that I don't think I'd have learned if I'd been able to put "leg".


Rodrigo188394

A complicated sentence !


Kanageshwa

What is an oblique case


BrettHall14

How do i know when to use the oblique case? I need someone to put it in a clear concise way, the other responses arent doing anything for me


yuhua1a

In this question, oblique case is being used because of the postposition से. Postpositions generally put the noun phrase before them into the oblique case.

https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1133921729/lesson-50-postpositions


pradeepan90

I english we usually cut off the second "my" . Is it possible in Hindi . (Since it's mera and mere)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.