"मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छोटा है।"

Translation:My hand is smaller than my foot.

August 8, 2018

9 Comments


pussitrash

I didn't know से was also used to compare (than)

August 8, 2018

icanconfirm

Should it read "My hand is smaller than my feet" (given it's मेरे) ?

August 11, 2018

agamemenon

To clarify, the oblique case looks the same as the plural case in this sentence, but it does not mean "foot" is plural. To say "my feet" here, you would say "मेरे पैरों".

August 19, 2018

agamemenon

"Feet" is in the oblique case, so you use "मेरे". To tell if a word should be in the oblique case or not, check if it is connected to the rest of the sentence with a postposition. A test you can do if your native language is English is to replace the object (in this case, "my feet") with "s/he" and "him/her" and see which sounds correct. If "him/her" sounds correct, use the oblique case.

August 14, 2018

goodnight_moons

Why is "legs" not an acceptable translation of पैर here?

August 12, 2018

Eleni.a.xar

Because of the oblique case. Here you need the oblique case and this for leg singular is मेरे पैर, for legs in plural it would be मेरे पैरों.

August 16, 2018

goodnight_moons

Thank you! So "leg" singular would be another possible answer (if it were an option here).

August 17, 2018

Eleni.a.xar

I use the keyboard. I wrote leg and duolingo graded this as correct. I don't know why it is not an option in the word bank.

August 17, 2018

Shan547279

Please note: with regards to the sentence 'Eat with your teeth', I just gave the translation as 'Chew' and not 'chew with your teeth'. Thank you.

November 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.