"मेरा हाथ मेरे पैर से छोटा है।"

Translation:My hand is smaller than my foot.

August 8, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pussitrash

I didn't know से was also used to compare (than)


goodnight_moons

Why is "legs" not an acceptable translation of पैर here?


Eleni.a.xar

Because of the oblique case. Here you need the oblique case and this for leg singular is मेरे पैर, for legs in plural it would be मेरे पैरों.


goodnight_moons

Thank you! So "leg" singular would be another possible answer (if it were an option here).


Eleni.a.xar

I use the keyboard. I wrote leg and duolingo graded this as correct. I don't know why it is not an option in the word bank.


Wilbur111

They probably give you "legs" but not "leg" to test/trick you. I went for "legs" and learned something by getting it wrong that I don't think I'd have learned if I'd been able to put "leg".


Rodrigo188394

A complicated sentence !


Kanageshwa

What is an oblique case


KyleDelane6

It's when a phrase has a postposition


SarahGray572773

Is this supposed to be foot or leg?


BrettHall14

How do i know when to use the oblique case? I need someone to put it in a clear concise way, the other responses arent doing anything for me


yuhua1a

In this question, oblique case is being used because of the postposition से. Postpositions generally put the noun phrase before them into the oblique case.

https://www.learning-hindi.com/post/1133921729/lesson-50-postpositions


icanconfirm

Should it read "My hand is smaller than my feet" (given it's मेरे) ?


jyggis

"Feet" is in the oblique case, so you use "मेरे". To tell if a word should be in the oblique case or not, check if it is connected to the rest of the sentence with a postposition. A test you can do if your native language is English is to replace the object (in this case, "my feet") with "s/he" and "him/her" and see which sounds correct. If "him/her" sounds correct, use the oblique case.


Andy308963

I've seen some complex explanations of the oblique case but this is by far the most helpful.


Lesley721067

I agree, thank you Agamemenon


Shubhani_M

This is the best explanation I have ever seen of the oblique case.


ShihabTuhin

Thanks for the explanation.


jyggis

To clarify, the oblique case looks the same as the plural case in this sentence, but it does not mean "foot" is plural. To say "my feet" here, you would say "मेरे पैरों".


ErwinRooij

Thanks. What happens in a case where the plural form is the same as singular? E.g., my houses are smaller than my cars? मेरे घर मेरे गाड़ियाँ से छोटे हैं? Is same as singular form?


pradeepan90

I english we usually cut off the second "my" . Is it possible in Hindi . (Since it's mera and mere)


bhumika624907

Foot means एडी


sai513260

If its oblique case, why not "Mere haath mere pyr se chota hi."


KyleDelane6

Only the phrase with the postposition is in the oblique case


KyleDelane6

So Hindi doesn't have comparative forms of adjectives like "smaller"? It's just small than?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.