1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और पीटर अमेरिका में र…

"जूलिया और पीटर अमेरिका में रहते हैं "

Translation:Julia and Peter live in America.

August 8, 2018

11 Comments


kdepasquale

It says I missed a period, but that’s not an option to put in, so I couldn’t have gotten this right given the options.


GaneshKud

I think 2 words were switched by you by you.


Sandhiya11112

Can I use rahthi instead of rahthae??


WwSp10

No, because there is a mixed gender in the sentence. रहती is used only for group of women.


M.S.VIGNESH

Why is it showing as wrong when i wrote " Julia and peter lives in america " Anybody?


vinay92
Mod

It's incorrect English. Because the subject 'Julia and Peter' is plural, you have to conjugate with the plural form of the verb 'live'.


Danni808501

Why not Ameriké, as it is ending with an á, and shouldn't it be in oblique case?


vinay92
Mod

Proper nouns don't change form in the oblique case.


[deactivated user]

    Would this be an implication that they live together in America, or just simply that they both happen to live in America?


vinay92
    Mod

    There is no implication here that they are living together. You can add the word साथ if you want to say that.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.