1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया और पीटर अमेरिका में र…

"जूलिया और पीटर अमेरिका में रहते हैं "

Translation:Julia and Peter live in America.

August 8, 2018

33 Comments


M.S.VIGNESH

Why is it showing as wrong when i wrote " Julia and peter lives in america " Anybody?


vinay92

It's incorrect English. Because the subject 'Julia and Peter' is plural, you have to conjugate with the plural form of the verb 'live'.


IlanJahi

Thanks i was wondering that too


ph.NxBIn0

"live"-this term is correct because live is a verb and the 's can not be used there mainly


Madhusudan1021

It is incorrect because instead of typing live you typed lives. This is the reason why you made a mistake. Even small silly mistakes can make the whole sentence incorrect.


ph.uUwhe7

It is correct only why u say wrong


ph.gstvb4

It is plural so live in


kdepasquale

It says I missed a period, but that’s not an option to put in, so I couldn’t have gotten this right given the options.


[deactivated user]

    I think 2 words were switched by you by you.


Sandhiya11112

    Can I use rahthi instead of rahthae??


WwSp10

    No, because there is a mixed gender in the sentence. रहती is used only for group of women.


    [deactivated user]

Boldi808501

      Why not Ameriké, as it is ending with an á, and shouldn't it be in oblique case?


vinay92

      Proper nouns don't change form in the oblique case.


      [deactivated user]

        Would this be an implication that they live together in America, or just simply that they both happen to live in America?


vinay92

        There is no implication here that they are living together. You can add the word साथ if you want to say that.


VahiniSaty

        What is the difference between lives and live.Both are same but why u r giving the answer is wrong


Gita-ji

        Plural live; singular lives. It is the conjugation of the verb.


ph.bpxzvD

        I confus America and apple


oparyan

        SUBSCRIBE TO MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL GAMING AND EDUCATION WITH ARYAN PLEASE


ph.dvMgCf

        I had written Julia and peter libe in America but it is showing wrong


vinay92

        Should be 'live' instead of 'libe'.


PriyankaKu642513

        Julia and peter live in america


ph.hpAijn

        My right answer


SadrudinTh

        When do you use "hain" with a dot and when without a dot ?


vinay92

        हैं (with the dot which indicates that its vowel must be nasalized) is used with third-person plural subjects (like जूलिया और पीटर). In addition, it is also used when the subject is हम (we) or आप (formal form of 'you').
        है is used with third-person singular subjects and तू (very informal form of 'you').
        There is also हूँ which is used with मैं ('I') and हो which is used with तुम (informal form of 'you').


SadrudinTh

        Thanks awefully, Vinay. That is really professional help. Lovely.


oparyan

        SUBSCRIBE TO MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL GAMING AND EDUCATION WITH ARYAN


oparyan

        SUBSCRIBE TO MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL GAMING AND EDUCATION WITH ARYAN please

        Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.