"She finished reading the letter."

Translation:Lei finì di leggere la lettera.

August 8, 2018

3 Comments


MCampea

Any reason why "di" is necessary? "Lei finì leggere la lettera" was marked wrong.

August 8, 2018

CivisRomanus

Finire di leggere is an aspectual construction, the preposition between the two verbs is required.
Only modal verbs (and few others) can be followed directly by a second verb.
You can refer to these old discussions for details:
comment/17503187 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20879657
comment/21987904

August 8, 2018

DoppioMAB

Without "di", it basically reads, "She finished to read the letter".

With "di" it is more along the lines of, "She finished of reading the letter."

Neither sounds quite correct in English, but the second one is a bit more relatable, I think.

August 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.