1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह क्या करता है?"

"वह क्या करता है?"

Translation:What does he do?

August 8, 2018

12 Comments


AnUnicorn

Couldn't this also mean "what does that do?" Like, if I were pointing at a machine I didn't recognize?


dont_tread_on_me

I said "What does this do?", that wasn't accepted either.


vinay92

You need to use 'यह' for 'this'. 'वह' would mean 'that'.


dont_tread_on_me

Oh right, I switched up the two again.


[deactivated user]

    What do you mean again.


dont_tread_on_me

    What would be the feminine version? "Vaha kiya karti hai?"


vinay92

    Yes. 'वह क्या करती है?'


ph.9LzuUe

    Where you found himdi on the keyboard


ph.9LzuUe

    Congratulations Ankush I am sure you won


JustASimulation

    I wonder if 'What is he doing?' is correct? It seems to mean the same thing...


vinay92

    No. "What is he doing?" is in the present continuous tense and would translate to "वह क्या कर रहा है ?". It is asking what the person is doing at the present moment. On the other hand "वह क्या करता है ?" is in the simple present tense and is asking about the person's general habits, occupation etc. Some languages don't make a distinction between these two tenses but both English and Hindi do.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.