"वह क्या करता है?"

Translation:What does he do?

August 8, 2018

9 Comments


AnUnicorn

Couldn't this also mean "what does that do?" Like, if I were pointing at a machine I didn't recognize?

August 8, 2018

vinay92
Mod

It can.

August 8, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

I said "What does this do?", that wasn't accepted either.

December 6, 2018

vinay92
Mod

You need to use 'यह' for 'this'. 'वह' would mean 'that'.

December 6, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

Oh right, I switched up the two again.

December 6, 2018

dont_tread_on_me

What would be the feminine version? "Vaha kiya karti hai?"

December 6, 2018

vinay92
Mod

Yes. 'वह क्या करती है?'

December 6, 2018

JustASimulation

I wonder if 'What is he doing?' is correct? It seems to mean the same thing...

October 8, 2018

vinay92
Mod

No. "What is he doing?" is in the present continuous tense and would translate to "वह क्या कर रहा है ?". It is asking what the person is doing at the present moment. On the other hand "वह क्या करता है ?" is in the simple present tense and is asking about the person's general habits, occupation etc. Some languages don't make a distinction between these two tenses but both English and Hindi do.

October 9, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.