1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Není velká, ale malá."

"Není velká, ale malá."

Translation:She is not big but small.

August 8, 2018

5 Comments


david1hope

There is no mention of a she "ona" in the sentence. How does the sentence refer to a "she"?


n03l14_l

in 'velkA' and 'malA'.. if it was a male it would be 'velkY' and 'malY'


david1hope

Thank-you, all clear now.


Henry581737

Thank you for the explanation, because I was going to ask the same question.


endless_sleeper

Feminine adjectival endings

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.