"Není velká, ale malá."

Translation:She is not big but small.

August 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


david1hope

There is no mention of a she "ona" in the sentence. How does the sentence refer to a "she"?


n03l14_l

in 'velkA' and 'malA'.. if it was a male it would be 'velkY' and 'malY'


david1hope

Thank-you, all clear now.


Henry581737

Thank you for the explanation, because I was going to ask the same question.


endless_sleeper

Feminine adjectival endings


win.limova

Why is "Not big but small" not accepted? :(


BoneheadBass

Um... because there is a verb (není) in the exercise sentence, but not in your translation?


JoseGarcaE

Why is "You are not big but small" accepted?


BoneheadBass

Because není means "he/she/it is not." "You are not" is nejsi (singular) or nejste (plural/formal).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.