"मैं बाद में खाऊँगा।"

Translation:I will eat later.

August 8, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yhagood

Why is में needed?


yuhua1a

From what I can tell, बाद is a postposition, so it takes an object (e.g. "after you" or "one day later") while बाद में is an adverb, so you can use it by itself. I could be completely wrong though.

The same question popped up here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/37588362


ziliya

Ah so ब‌ाद is just like Arabic بعد


derliesl

This is something a male would say, right?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.