1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मैं अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ।"

"मैं अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ।"

Translation:I am with my mother.

August 8, 2018

19 Comments


vascoD1

Very confused...I thought "aapni" meant "your (formal)", not "my" as given in this example?


RanzoG

vasco ji,

this is /apni/ whereas you are thinking of /aap-ki/. See the difference? apna/apne/apni means "one's own/ self's". There's a grammar rule that says one must use this word instead of my/your/his/her/our if the thing is being possessed by the subject of the sentence. You can say "I am with his mom" or "He is with my mom", but you can't say "he is with his mom" or "I am with my mom" :) You gotta say, "I am with one's own [aapni] mom" or "He is with one's own mom".


paul.ens

Thanks for explaining this, which is far more than Duolingo ever does.


marti_MG

To all fellow learners: I do not blame Duolingo for "my own lack" of intuition (oblique), but please don't consider this a critique of "your own lack" of intuition (not oblique).

[NB: true, honest statement, so I hope this helps, as it did help me. (I also hope it is the correct understanding of this grammatical point !]

hari om tatsat


Alf42

I was also confused about this. Thanks so much for the clarification!


ClareBryan3

So using मेरी here instead of अपनी would be incorrect?


vinay92
Mod

Yes. There is no ambiguity in this case but it sounds weird.

The difference is more pronounced in other cases. For example, both नेहा अपनी माँ के साथ है and नेहा उसकी माँ के साथ है translate to 'Neha is with her mother' but convey different meanings. The first sentence is saying that Neha is with Neha's own mother and the second that she is with someone else's mother.


ChromateX

Weird mnemonic to remember "apna" (अपना): क्या आप अपना अपनिय जानते हैं? / do you know your own apnea?


Malin750801

I tried: "I am together with my mother." which I think should also be a valid translation. The sentence given instead: "I am along with my mother." sounds weird in English, and should not be suggested as a translation.


aliceleung3

Why apni and not apne, if mother is in the oblique form?


vinay92
Mod

It's अपनी in both the feminine direct and oblique cases. Only the masculine अपना changes form in the oblique case.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is "I am with her mother" marked as incorrect? How do you know it's "my mother" and not "her mother"?


vinay92
Mod

अपना/अपनी always refers to the subject of the sentence (or the subject of the clause that अपना/अपनी is in if the sentence has multiple clauses). Since the subject of the given sentence is 'I', अपनी translates to 'my'.

If the sentence was 'वह अपनी माँ के साथ है' instead, then the subject of the sentence is वह(he/she). So अपनी is 'him/her' with the sentence translating to 'She is with her (own) mother'.

If you want to write 'I am with her mother', you have to use the actual word for his/her (उसकी ). 'मैं उसकी माँ के साथ हूँ'.


ia9k6

Why do you say के साथ together if they both mean 'with'?


RanzoG

के means OF

साथ means WITH

But the common phrase to express "with" is के साथ.

A rough analogy*: "I got OUT OF the car." You could say "I got out the car", but it's not really as complete sounding as "out of the car." Point is, "out of" goes together as a phrase.

*This is not a grammatical comparison, just an illustration of 2-word prepositional phrase in English!


meghana251135

Thanks you so much


akash610816

With means and ho jayga

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.