"मैं अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ।"

Translation:I am with my mother.

August 8, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vascoD1

Very confused...I thought "aapni" meant "your (formal)", not "my" as given in this example?


RanzoG

vasco ji,

this is /apni/ whereas you are thinking of /aap-ki/. See the difference? apna/apne/apni means "one's own/ self's". There's a grammar rule that says one must use this word instead of my/your/his/her/our if the thing is being possessed by the subject of the sentence. You can say "I am with his mom" or "He is with my mom", but you can't say "he is with his mom" or "I am with my mom" :) You gotta say, "I am with one's own [aapni] mom" or "He is with one's own mom".


paul.ens

Thanks for explaining this, which is far more than Duolingo ever does.


Alf42

I was also confused about this. Thanks so much for the clarification!


ClareBryan3

So using मेरी here instead of अपनी would be incorrect?


vinay92

Yes. There is no ambiguity in this case but it sounds weird.

The difference is more pronounced in other cases. For example, both नेहा अपनी माँ के साथ है and नेहा उसकी माँ के साथ है translate to 'Neha is with her mother' but convey different meanings. The first sentence is saying that Neha is with Neha's own mother and the second that she is with someone else's mother.


ClareBryan3

Thanks for your reply. You gave the same example twice though. Did you mean one of the example to read: नेहा मेरी मां के साथ हैं?


vinay92

Sorry. I meant उसकी. I've edited my comment.


aliceleung3

Why apni and not apne, if mother is in the oblique form?


vinay92

It's अपनी in both the feminine direct and oblique cases. Only the masculine अपना changes form in the oblique case.


sylvanias

Why is के necessary here?


ia9k6

Why do you say के साथ together if they both mean 'with'?


RanzoG

के means OF

साथ means WITH

But the common phrase to express "with" is के साथ.

A rough analogy*: "I got OUT OF the car." You could say "I got out the car", but it's not really as complete sounding as "out of the car." Point is, "out of" goes together as a phrase.

*This is not a grammatical comparison, just an illustration of 2-word prepositional phrase in English!


JerryCurry3

is9k6, thanks for asking that. I just scoured the web looking for "correct usage of साथ" and didn't get satisfaction. Then I thought of looking at the discussion. :-)

And RanzoG, thanks for the explanation!


Chronomatex

Weird mnemonic to remember "apna" (अपना): क्या आप अपना अपनिय जानते हैं? / do you know your own apnea?


Malin554

I tried: "I am together with my mother." which I think should also be a valid translation. The sentence given instead: "I am along with my mother." sounds weird in English, and should not be suggested as a translation.


Bml416300

Why not mein aapni ma KI sath hu? Should we always use KE with sath irrespective of gender?


vinay92

Yes, it's always 'ke' with 'saath'. You can treat 'ke saath' as a single unit meaning 'with'.


Bml416300

Thank you. You’re very helpful.


Rhea_2013

The sentence could've been "I'm with my mother"


GummyBearxD

is it also correct to say "meri" instead of "apni" ?


Chronomatex

No, you always use "one's own" (aapni) instead of a corresponding pronoun, unless (corrections, please) you are referring to someone else.


E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is "I am with her mother" marked as incorrect? How do you know it's "my mother" and not "her mother"?


vinay92

अपना/अपनी always refers to the subject of the sentence (or the subject of the clause that अपना/अपनी is in if the sentence has multiple clauses). Since the subject of the given sentence is 'I', अपनी translates to 'my'.

If the sentence was 'वह अपनी माँ के साथ है' instead, then the subject of the sentence is वह(he/she). So अपनी is 'him/her' with the sentence translating to 'She is with her (own) mother'.

If you want to write 'I am with her mother', you have to use the actual word for his/her (उसकी ). 'मैं उसकी माँ के साथ हूँ'.


Barathkumar_19

Mein *meri" ma ke sath hoon?


vinay92

When you want a pronoun to refer back to the subject of the sentence, you use अपना/अपनी/अपनी. Since the subject of this sentence is मैं/'I' and the pronoun 'my' refers back to the subject, it is translated as अपनी.
If you use मेरी here, you will still be understood and but it will sound a little weird.


MukuPatel

I was also confused about this.Thanks so much for the clarification


ArdraChich

Thanks these all hepl me a lot


ph.2GqmvD

Yes that would be correct


Elvisiwunze

You explained it better thaks

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.