"मैं अपनी माँ के साथ हूँ।"

Translation:I am with my mother.

August 8, 2018

11 Comments


vascoD1

Very confused...I thought "aapni" meant "your (formal)", not "my" as given in this example?

August 8, 2018

RanzoG

vasco ji,

this is /apni/ whereas you are thinking of /aap-ki/. See the difference? apna/apne/apni means "one's own/ self's". There's a grammar rule that says one must use this word instead of my/your/his/her/our if the thing is being possessed by the subject of the sentence. You can say "I am with his mom" or "He is with my mom", but you can't say "he is with his mom" or "I am with my mom" :) You gotta say, "I am with one's own [aapni] mom" or "He is with one's own mom".

August 8, 2018

Alf42

I was also confused about this. Thanks so much for the clarification!

August 15, 2018

paul.ens

Thanks for explaining this, which is far more than Duolingo ever does.

December 9, 2018

GummyBearxD

is it also correct to say "meri" instead of "apni" ?

February 8, 2019

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Why is "I am with her mother" marked as incorrect? How do you know it's "my mother" and not "her mother"?

March 6, 2019

vinay92

अपना/अपनी always refers to the subject of the sentence (or the subject of the clause that अपना/अपनी is in if the sentence has multiple clauses). Since the subject of the given sentence is 'I', अपनी translates to 'my'.

If the sentence was 'वह अपनी माँ के साथ है' instead, then the subject of the sentence is वह(he/she). So अपनी is 'him/her' with the sentence translating to 'She is with her (own) mother'.

If you want to write 'I am with her mother', you have to use the actual word for his/her (उसकी ). 'मैं उसकी माँ के साथ हूँ'.

March 6, 2019

E2.m2c4.p2c2

Thanks - that explanation is very helpful!

March 6, 2019

Malin750801

I tried: "I am together with my mother." which I think should also be a valid translation. The sentence given instead: "I am along with my mother." sounds weird in English, and should not be suggested as a translation.

September 16, 2018

aliceleung3

Why apni and not apne, if mother is in the oblique form?

December 19, 2018

vinay92

It's अपनी in both the feminine direct and oblique cases. Only the masculine अपना changes form in the oblique case.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.