"Dívala se na mě krásnýma modrýma očima."

Translation:She was looking at me with her beautiful blue eyes.

August 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ralf558454

Why do i need the "her" here? It is not in the Czech sentence. In German it would also be a normal sentence without "her".


endless_sleeper

That's how English works.


jgreenemi

This is not convincing. The following sentence is a sensible English sentence and appears a valid translation of the Czech sentence provided:

"She was looking at me with beautiful blue eyes."

I see no reason this should not be an accepted answer.


nueby

The internet frequencies of "looking at me with (her) beautiful eyes" suggest a strong but not absolute preference for the possessive. I added a bunch of translations without the possessive to the recognized translations.


Marks797148

I agree with the frequency in this case. However, from a teaching perspective, there are other examples with a similar sentence structure that would have a reversed frequency for the possessive. For example: "She looked at me with round eyes". In this case, the context is usually fear or surprise. However, this would be far more frequent than "She looked at me with her round eyes".


nueby

And those other cases may be handled differently.


Otakar111

if you listen to the voice recording of this sentence in the "slow motion" version, she is clearly saying "mne" and not "me" I am confused when to use "mne" and when "mne"


VladaFu

Your description is insufficient because you are not using diacritics. We have three similar forms: mě, mně and mne

mě and mně sound exactly the same /mňe/ [mɲɛ]
mne sounds different /mne/ [mnɛ]

mě and mne are both used for the genitive and the accusative case, mě is less formal, mne is more formal
mně is used in the dative and the locative case (dative also allows mi)


nueby

And the difference in the clitic status ("mi" being a constant clitic, the rest inconstant) prevents "mi" and "mně" from being freely interchangeable as datives. This comes up very often in this forum.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.