1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "चाँद मेरा मामा है।"

"चाँद मेरा मामा है।"

Translation:The moon is my uncle.

August 8, 2018

24 Comments


vinay92
Mod

In India, when talking to young children, the moon is usually personified as an uncle. (More accurately maternal uncle. Your मामा is your mother's brother).

He occasionally appears in the sky at dinnertime to make sure his भांजी/भांजा (niece/nephew - sister's kids) is finishing their vegetables.


Sam362597

Oh, that's rather sweet. I think the moon's characterised as female in most western cultures.


emrys29

It's characterised as female in most Bollywood songs as well as Urdu/Hindi poetry.
That's why it's quite funny. On one side we have चंदा मामा and on another we have चाँद सी महबूबा.


Nina427848

चाँद is always masculine in Hindi/Urdu चाँद सी महबूबा = luminous/glowing like the moon. It is her quality that is compared; not her entire being.


Sam362597

Similarly there's 'the man in the moon' alongside Diana the moon goddess.


Ashmath.

Chand si mahbooba? I gotta Google that


E.Tamilselvi

In Tamilnadu, we say there is a grandma in the moon and she used to cook vada(a snack )


Carissa789117

I read that it is because, in the Samudra mathan, the moon and (maa) Lakshmi, appeared together.


LinguisticBoi

Thank goodness I ate before the moon came out yikes


TuhinaRoy

There are even hindi rhymes and poems we Indians are taught as kids, referring to the moon as 'mama' (uncle).


PranavTheOwl

A moment of silence for the non-Indians who don't get this reference.


Sninguistics

Omg this reminds me of two things from my childhood.

  1. Chandamama Magazine! I loved it so much, I used to get it whenever I could. But one day the shops just stopped stocking them and I have no clue what happened to it. =(

  2. Chandamama door ke, puye pakaen boor ke in my L2 Hindi textbook back in primary with the teacher bringing a cassette player and playing Asha Bhosle's rendition of it. I really didn't like that class but it was always a good time when the teachers brought out the electronics.


lupinelydia

channa mereya starts playing in the background


B96lXSTM

why mera and not mere?


shukal_punit

When your possession is singular - mera When possession is plural - mere

Eg- mera kutta (my dog) mere kutte (my dogs)


chris.beaton3

I like the idea that Duo can introduce us to Indian culture - but it'd work best if there was some kind of explanation!


Dalrian

That's what the comments are for I suppose ;)


Charlie220910

I thought it was a very strange sentence but all these comments make it quite charming. Thanks.


JessicaSte554038

Thought I'd just leave this here... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQoCMoXXZjc

Update: also found this charming old animation with lyrics (super helpful for this non native speaker)! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_SrBt7Jv5qI


DrJ557667

सुंदर!


RaajkumarMS

Why not 'Moon is my uncle?'


Manapoo1

I thought it was a rabbit that lived in the Moon!

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.