"चाँद मेरा मामा है।"

Translation:The moon is my uncle.

August 8, 2018

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vinay92

In India, when talking to young children, the moon is usually personified as an uncle. (More accurately maternal uncle. Your मामा is your mother's brother).

He occasionally appears in the sky at dinnertime to make sure his भांजी/भांजा (niece/nephew - sister's kids) is finishing their vegetables.


Sam362597

Oh, that's rather sweet. I think the moon's characterised as female in most western cultures.


emrys29

It's characterised as female in most Bollywood songs as well as Urdu/Hindi poetry.
That's why it's quite funny. On one side we have चंदा मामा and on another we have चाँद सी महबूबा.


Nina427848

चाँद is always masculine in Hindi/Urdu चाँद सी महबूबा = luminous/glowing like the moon. It is her quality that is compared; not her entire being.


Sam362597

Similarly there's 'the man in the moon' alongside Diana the moon goddess.


derliesl

What about the hare in the moon?


Ashmath.

Chand si mahbooba? I gotta Google that


StefanReic1

In German, "der Mond" is male as well


pmukkala174

But coincidentally, it's "die Sonne" (the sun), which is feminine. This may be because of the old Norse gods, the sun goddess being female and the moon god being male.


NinaOss

That would be a nice theory - except that German is a West Germanic language and did not develop from Old Norse.


StefanReic1

At least both German and the Norse languages have basically the same word for it, going back to a PIE root which is related to "measure". Southern European languages are using a different word like "Luna", which is related to "light" instead.


E.Tamilselvi

In Tamilnadu, we say there is a grandma in the moon and she used to cook vada(a snack )


SMASH_24

Thala naanum tamil than ,


GladeesN

Hi nanum tamil than


po.o.j.a

We says that there is lord Mary in the Moon holding Little Jesus in her hands and another one is there is a rabbit up there.


CarissaS103

I read that it is because, in the Samudra mathan, the moon and (maa) Lakshmi, appeared together.


LinguisticBoi

Thank goodness I ate before the moon came out yikes


Wikilingo

Oh wow I didn't know bhauja was a word.


vinay92

It's भांजा, pronounced 'bhaanja'.


[deactivated user]

    There are even hindi rhymes and poems we Indians are taught as kids, referring to the moon as 'mama' (uncle).


NancyJomy

    I do beg your pardon


PranavTheOwl

    A moment of silence for the non-Indians who don't get this reference.


Sninguistics

    Omg this reminds me of two things from my childhood.

    1. Chandamama Magazine! I loved it so much, I used to get it whenever I could. But one day the shops just stopped stocking them and I have no clue what happened to it. =(

    2. Chandamama door ke, puye pakaen boor ke in my L2 Hindi textbook back in primary with the teacher bringing a cassette player and playing Asha Bhosle's rendition of it. I really didn't like that class but it was always a good time when the teachers brought out the electronics.


chris.beaton3

    I like the idea that Duo can introduce us to Indian culture - but it'd work best if there was some kind of explanation!


Dalrian

    That's what the comments are for I suppose ;)


Charlie220910

    I thought it was a very strange sentence but all these comments make it quite charming. Thanks.


lupinelydia

    channa mereya starts playing in the background


B96lXSTM

    why mera and not mere?


shukal_punit

    When your possession is singular - mera When possession is plural - mere

    Eg- mera kutta (my dog) mere kutte (my dogs)


JessicaSte554038

    The original Hindi movie song about "uncle moon"... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iQoCMoXXZjc (even though the video says 1950, I understand the movie is actually from 1955: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vachan )

    I don't know whether the song predates the film, or if it is a Bollywood creation. Can anyone weigh in?

    Update: also found this charming old animation with lyrics (super helpful for this non native speaker)! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_SrBt7Jv5qI


Renaissance_Man.

    सुंदर!


pmukkala174

    Actually in Telugu, one of the words for moon is చందమామ (chandamama). We even have a nursery rhyme


JessicaSte554038

    Off topic, but I love the look of those Telugu characters - a beautiful script!


pmukkala174

    I agree! Many of the scripts used in India and Southeast Asia came from the same mother script. This is why most of them are organized in the same order. It makes sense - first come the vowels, then consonants in order from back of the mouth to the front. It makes me wonder how much ancients actually knew and understood.


LinguisticBoi

    Duo should do a course on a Dravidian language like Tamil or Telugu, I would definitely take it


pmukkala174

    I keep applying to contribute to a Telugu course but to no reply


Rolando_Cueva

    Kannada and Malayalam too


Beth205297

    Hahahaha, I LOVE this dialog and the cultural input! However, I have a technical question that I occasionally mess up on but not sure why. It has to do with sentence order: I wrote "My uncle is the moon", but the correct arrangement is "The moon is my uncle". How do I know? When I'm reading it its easy, but translating it is mire difficult.


vinay92

    Both in Hindi and English, the subject of the sentence usually comes first. (The order of the object and verb is inverted).

    So, 'The moon is my uncle' is 'चाँद मेरा मामा है' where the subject is 'the moon'/'चाँद'. 'My uncle is the moon' is 'मेरा मामा चाँद है' where the subject is 'my uncle'/'मेरा मामा'.


Manapoo1

    I thought it was a rabbit that lived in the Moon!


MitkaM

    Did Kabir write this? Sounds like his style.


RaajkumarMS

    Why not 'Moon is my uncle?'


Hephzibah752260

    Do We need THE for everything oof Leave a positive if you also have wronged this by forgetting The


vishnu62

    "My girlfriend became the moon"


ayako.imoto

    Engasing topics. Thank you guys!


ph.e4eUEb

    I got confused when they said the moon is my uncle so i was like am i a planet or a star

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.