1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "इस तालाब का पानी ठंडा है।"

"इस तालाब का पानी ठंडा है।"

Translation:This pond's water is cold.

August 8, 2018

19 Comments


Sam362597

I know it's not a direct translation but 'The water in this pond' is more natural English than either 'The water of this pond' or 'This pond's water'.


VishakhaS

I guess what the green owl is trying to teach is the correct usage of prepositions and not the phase per se.

So, as you said while it would be more natural to say "water in the pond", the hindi translation would be "तालाब में पानी".

I guess duo is trying to focus on the difference of में and का etc.


cynthiaava15

Yes it makes sense, but for people who are not English native speakers it is a nightmare


iamak23

yea or "This pond water is cold."


J.Compean

could this also be "The water of this pond..."


Padma367800

Why can't I say - The water is cold in this pond


iamak23

You should be able to. It's a correct translation.


Artikyulet

I feel really stupid asking this at this late date, but "का पानी"?! "पानी" is MASCULINE?!


vinay92
Mod

Yes. It's one of the exceptions to the rule of thumb that words ending in -ी are feminine.


Shubhani_M

Don't feel that way! It's okay to ask.


cosquil7

Quick question: does this mean that पानी is a masculine noun?


Sam362597

पानी is masculine, yes - one of those confusing masculine nouns that appears to have a feminine ending (like admi).


AshaRawat09

Pani always pani...neutral (Cut cut cut) ( pani pani pani)


Arsha409

It was a careless mistake


ErmaGirard

It is a very bad English translation.The possesive 's' can only go with people or animals(live creatures).In all other cases you must say the water of this pond or the door of the house or the leg of the table..


khF1S

Not in my American English. Inanimate objects can take the possessive 's. "The chair's leg is too short."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.