"इस तालाब का पानी ठंडा है।"

Translation:This pond's water is cold.

August 8, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam362597

I know it's not a direct translation but 'The water in this pond' is more natural English than either 'The water of this pond' or 'This pond's water'.


VishakhaS

I guess what the green owl is trying to teach is the correct usage of prepositions and not the phase per se.

So, as you said while it would be more natural to say "water in the pond", the hindi translation would be "तालाब में पानी".

I guess duo is trying to focus on the difference of में and का etc.


cynthiaava15

Yes it makes sense, but for people who are not English native speakers it is a nightmare


rajnishxmas

Yes it's wrong translation


iamak23

yea or "This pond water is cold."


Artikyulet

I feel really stupid asking this at this late date, but "का पानी"?! "पानी" is MASCULINE?!


vinay92

Yes. It's one of the exceptions to the rule of thumb that words ending in -ी are feminine.


Shubhani_M

Don't feel that way! It's okay to ask.


J.Compean

could this also be "The water of this pond..."


Padma367800

Why can't I say - The water is cold in this pond


iamak23

You should be able to. It's a correct translation.


ph.hevZyH

This pond's water is cold


cosquil7

Quick question: does this mean that पानी is a masculine noun?


Sam362597

पानी is masculine, yes - one of those confusing masculine nouns that appears to have a feminine ending (like admi).


radeemnavyan

Can we say इस तालाब में पानी ठंडा है?


vinay92

That will be 'The water in this pond is cold".


radeemnavyan

Exactly. And in this way it would be an alternate way to utter the same idea and the choice between को and में is mere voluntary. I can consider तालाब as a possessor of water and use को OR I can consider तालाब as a locus of water and use में.


JillRiepe

This lake water is cold. Shouldn't this be accepted?


Gita-ji

It has the same meaning, though your sentence uses lake as an adjective, while Duo's sentence uses it as the possessor of the water.


Him_j

“The water in this pond” is a better English translation/ preferred sentence structure

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.