"我们赢了!"

Translation:We won!

August 8, 2018

5 Comments


Sopha_

We are the champions! We are the champions! No time for losers! 'Cause we are the champions!

June 21, 2019

nao657961

为什么没有这字赢的个简体字?

August 8, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Well, that's strange, because 赢 is already simplified, the traditional character is 贏. notice the difference of 贝 and 貝.

But if you ask "why it is not further simplified?". Well...this is hard to say. But we should notice that, if we ignore all the official standards, there are still many written forms for one character, and different forms have different popularity among people.

For example, the simplified form 门 is already a common variant of 門 before official simplification. So they use this form in their standard. A completely new simplified form will be less popular in daily use.

The character 贏 never had any popular simplified form. And it's too similar to characters like 嬴, 羸, etc, which means they have to be simplified in a similar fashion. That's not an easy task.

If you want to see the influence of popularity of different character forms, you can look at the sentence below, which is found near the gate of my apartment:

此处禁止仃車 no parking here

The standard simplified form of this sentence should be 此处禁止停车. People write this because 仃 is a very popular simplified form of 停 (it even entered the obsolete second-round simplification standard), and 车 is a newly coined simplified form (from the cursive variant of 車) and therefore not popular enough.

August 9, 2018

nao657961

Thank you for your thoughtful response.

I'm Japanese, but haven't come across this complex character 赢. We usually use 勝 instead.

According to my kanji (Chinese characters in Japanese) dictionary, the original meaning of 赢 is 'get longer, grow, profit, be in excess'.

They all belong to good things. Chinese people regard a sign of good luck as very important. In my opinion, they might have thought 赢 as an auspicious character and not want to reduced the number of its strokes. If it got simplified, would it be contradictory?

August 9, 2018

Cinnamon5230

Personally, I haven't seen the character 赢 used as a auspicious character. My speculation is that in old times, the word 赢 lacks a writing tradition, thus nobody felt the necessity to create a simpler variant.

Yes, people prefer to use traditional characters and classical Chinese when writing auspicious blessings. You may see 寶 instead of 宝 on banners and red envelopes in new year. However, 赢 is more colloquial than 勝 (simplified:胜) and thus not very common in classical Chinese. Today, football fans will still write 必勝/必胜 on their headbands instead of 必贏/必赢. Because in this case they actually follow the rule of classical Chinese. And you can see that 胜, a character that frequently appears in writing, is much more simplified than 赢.

The writing tradition of a language can be very different from its oral tradition. Most writing materials I've seen in rural areas are account books, invitations, banners, advertisement (a modern thing) and so on. None of them require exact representation of daily conversation. Actually they are all written in flavor that is similar to classical Chinese, and you'll even forget that these people actually can't speak Mandarin. In this way, many common words in the oral language are actually rare words in writing. And I think 赢 falls into this category.

An interesting example is Cantonese. The colloquial Cantonese orthography appeared with the introduction of modern police system in Hong Kong, which requires people to write investigation records - an exact representation of oral conversation. And you'll see people create new glyphs for "colloquial words" while they actually all exist in the writing language. like 佢 for 渠, 唔 for 毋, 係 for 系/是, 啲 for 等, because people can't relate their daily conversation to the writing language.

The standard of simplified characters borrowed a lot of conventional glyphs variants that already exist. You can see all those similar glyphs in simplified characters and Shinjitai (some of them actually come from Japanese simplification, like 学). With modern communication tools like cell phone and computer, people write less and less outside the school. But I've seen many interesting glyph variants (which probably have existed for a very long time) in rural areas when I was young, where writing was much more important and not just about sending postcards, and new shorthand and variant glyphs emerge continuously in daily usage.

August 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.