1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We are working."

"We are working."

Translation:हम काम कर रहे हैं।

August 8, 2018

10 Comments


DanaSavage

Why is हम काम कर रही हैं incorrect?


vinay92

It is correct when the group comprising हम is made up of only women. You can report it if you see the sentence again.

That said, it is increasingly common to use only the रहे form with हम even for an entirely female group even if it is not technically correct.


M.S.VIGNESH

Why is ham kaam karthey hai wrong ?


vinay92

हम काम करते हैं would be 'We work'. It's in the simple present tense and is conveying that we work (generally or habitually) but may not be working at this moment.

हम काम कर रहे हैं / 'We are working' is in the present continuous tense and is saying that we are currently working at this time.


GraysonElliott

Since this is actually saying "we work do ing are", or "we are doing work", rather than "we are working", is this because काम is only a noun and there's actually no stand-alone verb for "work" in Hindi? We never work—we instead do work?


vinay92

Correct. The verb करना is often added to nouns and adjectives to make them into verbs.

For example,
काम करना = to do the work = to work
पसंद करना = to do the liking = to like

In conversational Hindi (and Hinglish), करना is also added to foreign (mostly English) verbs to make them fit into a Hindi sentence.
Eg: मैं अब ड्राइव कर रहा हूँ = I am driving now


GraysonElliott

Dear vinay92: how does it feel to be so awesome?

Thank you!


Kowaz

Is हम कर रहे हैं। correct also? It was refused by DL.


vinay92

हम कर रहे हैं। would just be "We are doing (it)". काम is the word for 'work'


Kowaz

Thank you for your help.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.