"यह उनकी किताब है।"

Translation:This is their book.

August 8, 2018

7 Comments


AjitAngeline

why would you use उनकी for both their and her? Shouldn't you use उनके for their, and उनकी for her???

September 25, 2018

MemoAivy

उनकी only means "their", not "her". It's in feminine form because किताब is feminine.

October 29, 2018

KaterinaGricenko

Actually उनकी can have a meaning of all these - "her", "his" and "their"

November 30, 2018

samhita2007

why would you use उनकी for both their and her? Shouldn't you use उनके for their, and उनकी for her??

November 28, 2018

duolingonaut

Given the right context इनकी, इनका, इनके, उनकी, उनका, and उनके can all mean her, his or their.

December 22, 2018

AurorPhoenx

The sound clip for यह sounds more like यहा, which could be confusing for learners as it changes the meaning from "this is their book" to "here is their book"

August 8, 2018

zeebo7

The two sounds do sound somewhat similar, but यहाँ has a more nasal 'ahn' sound at the end, which gives it away. Also यहाँ doesn't often come at the beginning of the sentence (though it can). A more natural translation of "Here is their book" would be (I think) उनकी किताब यहाँ है।

August 8, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.