"यह उनकी किताब है।"

Translation:This is their book.

August 8, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AjitAngeline

why would you use उनकी for both their and her? Shouldn't you use उनके for their, and उनकी for her???


MemoAivy

उनकी only means "their", not "her". It's in feminine form because किताब is feminine.


KaterinaGricenko

Actually उनकी can have a meaning of all these - "her", "his" and "their"


EllenZookeep

So how do you know the difference between "their book" and "her book"?


ItzShootingStar

Their is plural and her is singular so its simply clear


reena523275

Unki can be used for their, his or her. It is used for his or her when the person concerned is being referred to formally / respectfully (For casual or informal reference "uski" would be used) And since kitab is feminine gender, Unki is used and not unka or unke(these are used respectively for singular and plural masculine genders)


ShaylahBro2

ok i can do that thanks for the feed back


ph.Yx71NZ

Welcome to Duolingo


ph.Yx71NZ

Welcome to Duolingo u


AurorPhoenx

The sound clip for यह sounds more like यहा, which could be confusing for learners as it changes the meaning from "this is their book" to "here is their book"


zeebo7

The two sounds do sound somewhat similar, but यहाँ has a more nasal 'ahn' sound at the end, which gives it away. Also यहाँ doesn't often come at the beginning of the sentence (though it can). A more natural translation of "Here is their book" would be (I think) उनकी किताब यहाँ है।


Shekhar214

'यह उनका किताब है।' This sentence is wrong but why?


duolingonaut

Because उनका has masculine inflection and किताब is a feminine noun.


ph.Do8Aa0

Yah unki kitab hai iska kya matlab hai


Owen-Benjambavan

My question was "Yaha ___ kitab hai" so I did not see why I needed to use a plural form 'unkee' and not just 'unka'. What was the clue that I missed?


[deactivated user]

    Unkee (उनकी) is not plural, it's feminine. Kitaab is feminine, so the preceeding pronoun must accommodate that by using the feminine ending ki (की)


Samhita2007

    why would you use उनकी for both their and her? Shouldn't you use उनके for their, and उनकी for her??


duolingonaut

    Given the right context इनकी, इनका, इनके, उनकी, उनका, and उनके can all mean her, his or their.


guru89

    As KITAB is feminine gender, here UNKI refers to both HER or THEIR.


sriakshya

    Why cant unka be used here..


duolingonaut

    You can't use उनका because it has masculine inflection whereas उनकी has feminine inflection which is in accordance with the gender of किताब. How do you know that किताब is feminine? You just have to remember it.


AartiBhaga4

    Is me mujhe nhi smjh wys


Nithyaaaaaaa

    what is the difference among unka , unki , unko

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.