"Eu tenho um carro."

Translation:I have a car.

August 8, 2018

5 Comments


pye20

· Carro · m (plural carros) · From Old Portuguese carro (“cart”), from Latin carrus, From Gaulish karros, from Proto-Celtic karros (“wagon”), from Proto-Indo-European kr̥s-o-, from k̑ers- (“to run”) form of ḱers- (“to run”). · Some 30+ cognates: cart, carry, carrier, chariot, carriage, courier, course, current, carousel, curriculum, career, cursor, cursive, excursion, hurry, horse, concur, incur, occur, precursor, recur, French parcours, Persian گاری (gâri)

October 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    are you supposed to pronounce "carro" like kah-oh? Is it kinda like the french r sound in a word like "rouge"?

    July 4, 2019

Paulenrique

    Yes, double "R" sounds like "h" in English.

    July 4, 2019

jazonbicoo

    What about "I got a car." ? Does it mean the same?

    March 14, 2019

franciscos851058

    eu tenho um carro = i have a car / i got a car / i have got a car

    March 30, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.