"A lemon is bad."

Translation:Eine Zitrone ist schlecht.

March 28, 2013

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why is this lemon bad :(

    January 6, 2014

Moravia_

    Its not this lemon but a lemon

    February 14, 2018

Lovor

    this is just a very bad example. I think native english speaking people would say "this lemon is bad" or "one lemon is bad".

    October 2, 2013

Moravia_

    A lemon is bad ... example:))

    February 14, 2018

Jcrmdrummer

    Why sometimes is "die Zitrone" and other is "eine Zitrone"?

    March 28, 2013

myra

    Good question, this probably confuses other people too! There is a small but important difference between "the lemon" (die Zitrone) and "a lemon" (eine Zitrone). Think particular vs. general or definite vs indefinite articles.

    March 28, 2013

wudama

    There is no fundamental difference between English and German here. If the definite article (the) is used in the English sentence, then you take the definite article in German (der, die, das, des, dem, den). Correspondingly, if English uses the indefinite article (a, an), then you translate with the indefinite article in German (ein, eine, eines, einem, einen).

    April 4, 2013

xgoose

    Why is it eine Zitrone and not ein Zitrone? I thought "die" nouns use "ein" when they are the subject of a sentence. Did I get it backwards?

    December 24, 2013

porquepuedo

    Die nouns use eine, das and der take ein.

    January 4, 2014

Granitosaurus

    Thank you

    February 12, 2014

DhimasPinilih

    Why not schlimm instead of schlecht?

    March 22, 2014

Gardnerwestbound

    I'd like to know that, too! If you run the sentence through any worthwhile translation programme, it will provide an option of both schlecht and schlimm. I question the reliability of this Duolingo translation.

    August 15, 2015

mydymond

    I entered fail instead of schlecht but they took a heart away :( I wonder if it is because DuoLingo has not taught me the word? Anyone know?

    December 18, 2013

rid876

    Do you mean faul?

    February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

    Does it mean rather it's not good to use a lemon or one of the lemons is bad?

    March 8, 2014

tsumpter

    What does it have to do with politics?

    October 22, 2016

MehrdadCha1

    But an example must be good !!

    November 15, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.