"We visit my grandmother sometimes."

Translation:Nosotros visitamos a mi abuela a veces.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Chris318237

I put, "Nosotros visitamos a veces a mi abuela", it was given as incorrect, which surprised me. Does, "a veces" definitely need to go at the end ?

5 months ago

garmo52

Why is Nosotros necessary b4 visitamos?

1 month ago

marlene179924

I agree, seems redundant.

1 month ago

loubbles
loubbles

I think that A veces does not have to be at the end, I put A veces visitamos a mi abuela, I don't see why this is wrong?!

4 months ago

Lroseborsich

The reason that particular sentence is incorrect is because it would translate to, "Sometimes we visit my grandmother", instead of, "We visit my grandmother sometimes". They are pretty much the same, just differently organized.

1 month ago

Emi_Alice
Emi_Alice

Why is it mi and not nuestra

2 months ago

Chris318237

Nuestra means "our", whereas mi means "my"

2 months ago

miprofile4

First time the personal 'a' comes out naturally to me. Once you memorize the right nouns, you wouldn't even notice.

1 month ago

Trumaine7

I put "Nosotros visitamos mi abuela a veces" and that's because i tapped the words for information. Now comes to my question, why don't DL give us the right answer when we ask for help by tapping the words?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.