"This man has a horse."

Translation:Dieser Mann hat ein Pferd.

March 28, 2013

14 Comments


DarkCatXX

How do you know when to use diese or dieser? I used diese and it was wrong :c

April 24, 2014

AnilHabib

My total guess: Man uses der/ dieser, which are male. Diese being for the neutral and feminine words? Once more, just a guess. I would love confirmation.

May 2, 2014

jgross173

When Mann is the subject Pferd is the direct object therefore you must adjust dies/e to the appropriate form: Diese stays the same for fem Dieses is neut (this is common depending on the ending of a word) Dieser is masc (since the word ending it is -er not -en)

October 28, 2014

TarunM1

Correct, this is when Man is the subject of the sentence.

May 27, 2014

Anerman

Technically speaking, check the case and the gender. If nominative masculine then dieser

April 16, 2016

pesarak

Maskulin Nominativ: dieser Mann Akkusativ: diesen Mann Dativ: diesem Mann Genitiv: dieses Mannes

Plural Nominativ: diese Männer Akkusativ: diese Männer Dativ: diesen Männern Genitiv: dieser Männer

Femen Nom: diese Frau Akk: diese Frau Dat: dieser Frau Gen: dieser Frau

neutral Nom: dieses Kind Akk: dieses Kind Dat: diesem Kind Gen: dieses Kindes

May 15, 2019

BoraVasovic

why is it "ein" instead of "einen" Pferd

March 28, 2013

myra

"das Pferd" is neuter. "einen" is for masc.

March 28, 2013

jarbasjacome

Thank you I had the same doubt! :)

May 30, 2014

GeoMan2

I'm confused. Then, when is einer, if here (masc.) is einen?

September 2, 2014

Valkryie

This has to do with the four cases (Nominative, Accusative, Dative and Genitive). Here's a chart.

Cases/Fälle: Indefinite Articles

<pre> Nominativ Akkusativ Dativ Genitiv </pre>

Masculine ein einen einem eines Feminine eine eine einer einer Neuter ein ein einem eines Mehrzahl keine keine keinen keiner

So, as you can see, even though you can say "Dieser Mann", you never say "Einer Mann". But this is too much information. Here are some examples:

Masculine: "Ein Mann gibt einem Hund einen Knochen." (A man gives a dog a bone.) Mann, Hund and Knochen are all masculine, but Mann is Nominative while Hund is Dative and Knochen is Accusative. To change the form of "ein" is to change the meaning of the German sentence.

"Einem Mann gibt ein Hund einen Knochen." Means (A dog gives a man a bone.)

Mein and Dein follow the rules for "Ein".

So if I say "Ich koche meiner Familie." I am saying "I cook for my family."

BUT if I say "Ich koche meine Familie. I am saying "I cook my family."

I just love German!!! LOL

September 2, 2014

Valkryie

Sorry, my chart didn't stay in format. You can find it at http://german.about.com/od/nounsandcases/a/German-Cases-Chart-Indefinite-Articles.htm

September 2, 2014

Eliza620

Why dieser, not dies?

January 28, 2015

PopSixSquish

Why dieser and not das?

May 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.