1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This man has a horse."

"This man has a horse."

Translation:Dieser Mann hat ein Pferd.

March 28, 2013

25 Comments


DarkCatXX

How do you know when to use diese or dieser? I used diese and it was wrong :c


Pesarak

Maskulin Nominativ: dieser Mann Akkusativ: diesen Mann Dativ: diesem Mann Genitiv: dieses Mannes

Plural Nominativ: diese Männer Akkusativ: diese Männer Dativ: diesen Männern Genitiv: dieser Männer

Femen Nom: diese Frau Akk: diese Frau Dat: dieser Frau Gen: dieser Frau

neutral Nom: dieses Kind Akk: dieses Kind Dat: diesem Kind Gen: dieses Kindes


AnilHabib

My total guess: Man uses der/ dieser, which are male. Diese being for the neutral and feminine words? Once more, just a guess. I would love confirmation.


jgross173

When Mann is the subject Pferd is the direct object therefore you must adjust dies/e to the appropriate form: Diese stays the same for fem Dieses is neut (this is common depending on the ending of a word) Dieser is masc (since the word ending it is -er not -en)


C.Kaitlyn971

Yeah, masc. uses "dieser", fem. uses "diese". And neutral words use "dieses".


BignyaaRullz

BTW what is used in accusation?


TarunM1

Correct, this is when Man is the subject of the sentence.


Satwat6

This is how Duo explained in Tips.

Masculine words. Der is convertd to dieser For feminine words : Die is converted to Diese For neutral words: Das converts to Dieses


Anerman

Technically speaking, check the case and the gender. If nominative masculine then dieser


CarefreeKate

Dieser is for masculine words and diese for feminine and neutral words. You can remember this by taking the er from der Mann and putting it behind "dies". ie: der= dieser and die= diese (just take the e at the end of die)


BoraVasovic

why is it "ein" instead of "einen" Pferd


myra

"das Pferd" is neuter. "einen" is for masc.


jarbasjacome

Thank you I had the same doubt! :)


GeoMan2

I'm confused. Then, when is einer, if here (masc.) is einen?


Valkryie

This has to do with the four cases (Nominative, Accusative, Dative and Genitive). Here's a chart.

Cases/Fälle: Indefinite Articles

<pre> Nominativ Akkusativ Dativ Genitiv </pre>

Masculine ein einen einem eines Feminine eine eine einer einer Neuter ein ein einem eines Mehrzahl keine keine keinen keiner

So, as you can see, even though you can say "Dieser Mann", you never say "Einer Mann". But this is too much information. Here are some examples:

Masculine: "Ein Mann gibt einem Hund einen Knochen." (A man gives a dog a bone.) Mann, Hund and Knochen are all masculine, but Mann is Nominative while Hund is Dative and Knochen is Accusative. To change the form of "ein" is to change the meaning of the German sentence.

"Einem Mann gibt ein Hund einen Knochen." Means (A dog gives a man a bone.)

Mein and Dein follow the rules for "Ein".

So if I say "Ich koche meiner Familie." I am saying "I cook for my family."

BUT if I say "Ich koche meine Familie. I am saying "I cook my family."

I just love German!!! LOL


PopSixSquish

Why dieser and not das?


Eliza620

Why dieser, not dies?


Thiago828662

How will I know when a noun is neuter or masculine or feminine ?


baradax

is the horse considered Masculine or Neutral, i mean do we say "Das Pferd" or "Der Pferd" in german ? cause i thought it should be "einen Pferd" in this sentence translation! makes sense anyone ?


AnneNaupa

Why not the accusative einen for Pferd?


PeytonLamers75

Whats the difference between nominative and accusative?


mistafluff

Wouldn't ein be eine because pferd is feminine?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.