"What did you eat at lunch?"

Translation:¿Qué comiste en el almuerzo?

5 months ago

9 Comments


willpw22
willpw22

Could one ask "¿Qué almorzaste?"

5 months ago

David484120

My wife, a native speaker from Colombia says that "Qué almorzaste?" is acceptable and commonly used in her country. Similarly for breakfast or dinner one could ask "Qué desayunaste?" and "Qué cenaste?"

1 month ago

Marie352791

I tried this and it was rejected although I used cenaste for a similar question regarding dinner and it was accepted. I'm not sure if I want to report it or not because maybe the focus here is on using the verb comer and I can't remember the exact question regarding dinner. At any rate, I think you could ask someone this and they would know what you were asking even it does not happen to be what DuoLingo is looking for here.

3 months ago

Teresa265914

I reported it. We'll see if DL adds it or not...

1 month ago

Philg42
Philg42

In UK English that would be 'for lunch' or 'at lunchtime'

5 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

Same US

2 months ago

Juliogmz1939
Juliogmz1939

Why ¨¿Qué comiste al almuerzo?" is not correct?

3 months ago

Reka719636
Reka719636

What did you eat FOR lunch. Or What did you eat AT LUNCHTIME.

2 months ago

MiklosBhr
MiklosBhr

"Qué almorzaste?" is still not accepted. Why??

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.