"What did you eat at lunch?"

Translation:¿Qué comiste en el almuerzo?

2 months ago

4 Comments


willpw22
willpw22

Could one ask "¿Qué almorzaste?"

2 months ago

Marie352791

I tried this and it was rejected although I used cenaste for a similar question regarding dinner and it was accepted. I'm not sure if I want to report it or not because maybe the focus here is on using the verb comer and I can't remember the exact question regarding dinner. At any rate, I think you could ask someone this and they would know what you were asking even it does not happen to be what DuoLingo is looking for here.

2 weeks ago

Philg42
Philg42

In UK English that would be 'for lunch' or 'at lunchtime'

2 months ago

Juliogmz1939
Juliogmz1939

Why ¨¿Qué comiste al almuerzo?" is not correct?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.