"Nós também somos vítimas."

Translation:We are also victims.

March 28, 2013

12 Comments


bonatovada

Or, "We too are victims"

March 28, 2013

saschambaer

Is vítima declined for gender? I.e. is this group here female-only or mixed?

February 12, 2014

Andrericardoo

It is just "vitima", no gender for this word, there isn't " vitimo"

April 13, 2015

LinguDemo

Victims of what? This is getting rather morbid.

February 7, 2016

dammcc

Eles são vítimas de um ataque cachorrinhos fofas.

May 6, 2017

scraff

In English we can say "we also are victims" or "we are also victims". Is this true of portuguese also? Can we say "Nós somos também vitimas"?

May 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, this is also possible in Portuguese, but less common.

May 18, 2017

JaredMello

I wrote "We are victims also". Why is that wrong?

July 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.