1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós também somos vítimas."

"Nós também somos vítimas."

Translation:We are also victims.

March 28, 2013

17 Comments


bonatovada

Or, "We too are victims"


saschambaer

Is vítima declined for gender? I.e. is this group here female-only or mixed?


Andrericardoo

It is just "vitima", no gender for this word, there isn't " vitimo"


RandyCzere

It is a noun, so the answer is it is only uma vítima. Ele é uma vítima.


LinguDemo

Victims of what? This is getting rather morbid.


dammcc

Eles são vítimas de um ataque cachorrinhos fofas.


scraff

In English we can say "we also are victims" or "we are also victims". Is this true of portuguese also? Can we say "Nós somos também vitimas"?


Paulenrique

Yes, this is also possible in Portuguese, but less common.


jowoos

Pressing this question a little further (also came up elsewhere in the thread)...Placement of the word "also" matters in English. To say, "We also are victims" clearly implies that someone else is a victim, and so are we. To say, "We are also victims" can be understood to mean that we are victims but we are something else as well (for example, perhaps I am the perpetrator of a crime, but I consider myself to also be a victim of a bad upbringing). How would a Portuguese speaker make this distinction?


Paulenrique

I don't think it matters much in Portuguese. Maybe your latter example could be expressed like "Nós somos vítimas também"? I think in Portuguese it is more a question of context!


jowoos

Thanks. Lack of context is a common complaint about these lessons from various Duolingo students, so I'll take a moment to praise the new Duolingo Stories (under the "Labs" dropdown). Good practice and lots of fun, too!


Paulenrique

Yeah, that's true. But the same happens with every language =) Hope you enjoy this new DL feature =)


JaredMello

I wrote "We are victims also". Why is that wrong?


RandyCzere

We are victims also should be accepted.


Latcarf

Does that mean "We are also victims" or "We are victims too"? They do not mean at all the same thing in English.


WarsawWill

They mean exactly the same thing.


Tilmann703439

"Us too are victims" should work too.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.