1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That child does not go home."

"That child does not go home."

Translation:वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाता।

August 8, 2018

15 Comments


colin103910

This be a dumb question, but why is there not a है or something at the end?


wdanda

We've seen this before, looks like you dont need it if you are using "nehim"


Jose.Leitao

Why is बच्ची - जाती not accepted?


zeebo7

It should be. Report it.


Rodrigo188394

Just see the verb in this sentence , m. gender.


VineetNaya1

Isnt वह बच्चा घर जाता नहीं also correct?


vinay92

You can put the नहीं after the verb and this emphasises the negation.

However, when we use this inverted word order, the है is usually not omitted.


EmanuelAro945792

I used बब्बो and जातो - oblique case because we have the verb 'go to'. Duolingo accepted it as a correct answer but i see that also बाब्बा and जाता are acceptable - i don't understand why


vinay92

Only objects of postpositions take the oblique case. In this case, there is an implicit postposition before जाता and its object is घर. Therefore, घर is in the oblique case but its form in the oblique case is also घर.
बच्चा and जाता are not in the oblique case.

If you're having trouble identifying the objects of a postposition, consider the sentence with the implicit postposition written out- वह बच्चा घर (को) नहीं जाता - 'That child does not go (to) home'. The object of को is the part of the sentence that answers किस को?- Where to?
Therefore, घर is the oblique case.

The sentence you wrote - वे बच्चे घर नहीं जाते means 'Those children do not go home'.


CyrilG7

why is it wrong to have है at the end of the sentence. I was told my Indian friends that it's optional to have the है after the नहीं , so I am a bit confused why it is wrong to have the है in this context...


vinay92

It is not wrong. You can report the sentence if the version with है is not accepted.


CereusRepandus

Is this the equivalent of English "That child never goes home" or "That child will not go home"?


vinay92

Neither. It means that the child (usually/regularly) does not go home. Eg: 'The child doesn't go home after school on Wednesdays. He attends after-school sports' - 'वह बच्चा बुधवार को स्कूल छूटने पर घर नहीं जाता। वह स्कूल के बाद वाले खेल-कूद में शामिल होता है। '
I agree that the sentence (both in English and in Hindi) does not make a whole lot of sense without additional context.

"That child never goes home" would be 'वह बच्चा कभी घर नहीं जाता'. कभी here works like 'ever' so the sentence is literally 'The child doesn't ever go home'.

"That child will not go home" is 'वह बच्चा घर नहीं जाएगा'. जाएगा is the future tense form of the verb.


CereusRepandus

Awesome. Thank you for the clarification!


ph.kWu7mo

I am Indian but I am still learning Hindi although I know it very well

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.