"Abbiamo il caffè."

Translation:We have the coffee.

March 28, 2013

3 Comments


Bevetroppo

Wouldn't a logical and acceptable translation also be "we are having coffee?" It maintains the sense of the current tense and it's awkward in English to say, "we have coffee," unless your intent is purely a response to the question, "Do you have coffee?" Since we don't know the context, either seems acceptable to me.

March 28, 2013

treeman22

what is the difference between abbiammo and beviamo and ha

June 24, 2014

CatMcCat

"Abbiamo" means "We have/are having" and "beviamo" means "we drink/are drinking."

August 17, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.