1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo il caffè."

"Abbiamo il caffè."

Translation:We have the coffee.

March 28, 2013

3 Comments


Bevetroppo

Wouldn't a logical and acceptable translation also be "we are having coffee?" It maintains the sense of the current tense and it's awkward in English to say, "we have coffee," unless your intent is purely a response to the question, "Do you have coffee?" Since we don't know the context, either seems acceptable to me.


treeman22

what is the difference between abbiammo and beviamo and ha


CatMcCat

"Abbiamo" means "We have/are having" and "beviamo" means "we drink/are drinking."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.