"Ele vai para casa."

Translation:He goes home.

August 8, 2018

4 Comments


sitevnic

My answer "He goes to the house" was corrected to "He goes to his house". However in my opinion "para casa" doesn't say about specific "his" house, but about any house.

August 8, 2018

Paulenrique

When the article is not included, then the house belongs to the subject of the sentence.

  • He goes to the house = ele vai para a casa.
August 8, 2018

UpwardWanderer

Why is "He goes towards home" not accepted?

December 14, 2018

MahoobShaurin

How about "Ele vai á (a+a) casa" Is this sentence correct? and is the meaning different from "Ele vai para casa"?

June 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.