1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "उसका भाई नींबू खाता है।"

"उसका भाई नींबू खाता है।"

Translation:Her brother eats lemons.

August 8, 2018

19 Comments


Aakhil6

Why not His brother eats lemon ? How come the word lemons is mentioned in the translation?


AilurophileEG

It can be his brother as well. Also, in English when a number is not specified and a general statement is given, the plural is usually used.


Prakash926515

In French too, "Son frère mange ..." could mean éther "His brother eats ..." or "Her brother eats ..."


_decca_

I disagree, I think "his brother eats lemon" sounds pretty natural in English and should be accepted.


Ccf-Uk

His brother eats a/the lemon would be more natural


Roger423959

No, I would never say he eats lemon! He eats lemons or he eats a lemon.


Mahn-yush

When life gives you lemons... her brother eats it!


cwerner1

"His brother eats lemons" should also be accepted


LangPhile

It is accepted.


Pakasch

But why is lemon only in english in plural? And in hindi not?


CathyIsAwesome

Because the grammar rules and usage are different for each language.


grijota69

linbu khata why not lemon is accept


ScoutReader

Why is "their brother" not possible? If uska does not indicate whether it is "his" or "her" brother, shouldn't "their brother" also be accepted?


sivadurga7

But it should be kaathhey ,why kattha


Shougoto

खाता is singular, खाते is singular when given respect or plural.


abhiarsi

Wouldn't it be uskee if it was a girl? It said uska so wouldn't it be a boy?


Shougoto

No, it's always उसका भाई because उसका/उसकी depends on the gender of भाई, unlike in English where it depends on whether it's a boy's brother (his brother) or a girl's (her brother). So, it's always उसका भाई, उसकी बहन, मेरी मा, मेरे पिताजी, तेरी नानी, रमेश के दादाजी etc.


michaelsnook

Nimbu isn't lemon, it's nimbu. Different plant. Different flavour. To describe it in English I would also call it a nimbu.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.