"उसका भाई नींबू खाता है।"

Translation:Her brother eats lemons.

August 8, 2018

7 Comments


Aakhil6

Why not His brother eats lemon ? How come the word lemons is mentioned in the translation?

August 8, 2018

EvilGenius88

It can be his brother as well. Also, in English when a number is not specified and a general statement is given, the plural is usually used.

August 13, 2018

Prakash926515

In French too, "Son frère mange ..." could mean éther "His brother eats ..." or "Her brother eats ..."

September 27, 2018

cwerner1

"His brother eats lemons" should also be accepted

August 29, 2018

LangPhile

It is accepted.

January 3, 2019

Pakasch

But why is lemon only in english in plural? And in hindi not?

January 13, 2019

CathyIsAwesome

Because the grammar rules and usage are different for each language.

March 14, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.