"I'm choosing an elegant dress for the party."

Translation:Yo elijo un vestido elegante para la fiesta.

2 months ago

6 Comments


skyscrape
skyscrape

shouldn't this be "estoy eligiendo"?

2 months ago

KMarie100

I am far from an expert but I think so too - isn't "yo elijo" = I choose instead of I am choosing?

2 months ago

Antonio844159

My answer to. I have reported it.

1 month ago

dadexter
dadexter

You should also be able to use the gerand, estoy eligiendo.

1 month ago

ChrisScafe
ChrisScafe

I put, "Estoy escogiendo un vestido elegante para la fiesta," but it wasn't accepted. I think that if the gerund form of the verb is used in the sentence, we should be able to use the gerund form in the translation. Reported.

3 weeks ago

Tom105100

Estoy eligiendo is wrong?

15 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.