1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग मुझे खाना देंगे।"

"ये लोग मुझे खाना देंगे।"

Translation:These people will give me food.

August 8, 2018

13 Comments


Aakhil6

How about These people will give food to me?


AnUnicorn

It's still grammatical, but for some reason it doesn't feel as natural as "...will give me food."


phoenixmanasvi.

These people will give me food.


bhasanova

देना is used for "allow" too, right? So this could mean "These people will let me eat"?


DevendraPaliwal

Yes, देना is used for "allow" too but खाना here means food. It's not used as verb. If you want to use it as verb then this sentence will be "ये लोग मुझे खाने देंगे". In that case your translation will be correct.


Aakhil6

I have a doubt then what does यह लोग मुझे खा देंगे | mean ? Cause I heard it's okay to use compound verbs..


KrishnaKis12

These people will eat me


vismayavin4

Actually any problems with the question

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.