"ये लोग मुझे खाना देंगे।"

Translation:These people will give me food.

August 8, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aakhil6

How about These people will give food to me?


drumbottle

It is correct but sounds way too clumsy


AnUnicorn

It's still grammatical, but for some reason it doesn't feel as natural as "...will give me food."


ph.ETyNkr

Yes you are right


phoenixmanasvi.

These people will give me food.


bhasanova

देना is used for "allow" too, right? So this could mean "These people will let me eat"?


DevendraPaliwal

Yes, देना is used for "allow" too but खाना here means food. It's not used as verb. If you want to use it as verb then this sentence will be "ये लोग मुझे खाने देंगे". In that case your translation will be correct.


Aakhil6

I have a doubt then what does यह लोग मुझे खा देंगे | mean ? Cause I heard it's okay to use compound verbs..


KrishnaKis12

These people will eat me


123-Thanshika_TJ

Denge... Will give


SiddhiLisam2011

Ouh it sounds like the girl is a beggar


ph.yp0nrT

No it is these people will give food to me is correct


ph.KgfaGK

These people will give me food


ph.ApjSqQ

Ok but the sound is very clumsy

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.