1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele está tirando o dinheiro …

"Ele está tirando o dinheiro do banco."

Translation:He is taking the money from the bank.

May 2, 2014

10 Comments


Carmen746179

Time and again this voice doesn't pronounce the "o" and I get penalised for skipping it out. So boring having to listen to the slow version every time to make sure that he's not saying a word I can't hear


FrancoDona18

Couldn't "tirar" be "withdraw" as well?


AllanQuiel

I couldn't hear "o" in that Portuguese sentence.


FerEnaf

Shouldn't "o dinheiro" be "the money"?


Paulenrique

Both are correct in English. But if you want to be more specific, you have to add the "the" in English because in Portuguese you also drop the "o" for general sense.


ChrisGull

I lost a heart for including the "the" :(


SnrFuta

I lost a heart for NOT including the "the"


ptn.vv

What does it really mean in portuguese: "the money from the bank" or "the bank's money"?


Bimbo664871

out of the bank? from the bank? no big difference


thatdudejude

What about He is removing the money from the bank?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.