1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É bom conhecer você."

"É bom conhecer você."

Translation:It's good to know you.

August 8, 2018

16 Comments


janabutler

It's nice to meet you!
Shouldn't this be accepted?

August 8, 2018

Mikenorling

Yes, that would be the more usual form in American English.

August 28, 2018

jablf

Or English English

September 7, 2018

xJC4Rx

I put "good to meet you at first" then I was like "yeah but that sounds stupid" so I corrected it to "nice" and Duo was nice enough to call me an idiot anyway.

January 18, 2019

PatrickSudlow

I put "It is good to meet you", which was accepted.

November 13, 2018

DanielS2129

It shouldn't, the reason I've already explained on my other comment.

March 2, 2019

Sessiz.Zarif

We must translate the sentence "É bom conhecer você."

Duolingo proposes: "It's good to know you."

I wrote: "It's nice to meet you."

My answer was not accepted!

I reported it again today (02/november/2018)...

November 2, 2018

DanielS2129

When you're meeting someone, you say "nice to meet you", not "It's good to know you", BUT, if you're just saying that good to know someone, because who that someone is, you will NOT say "nice to meet you", or will you?

March 2, 2019

MetroWestJP

Is the Portuguese conhecer the same as the Spanish conocer, meaning both to meet and to know (someone)?

May 29, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes!

May 29, 2019

KarolinaOl16

It's nice to meet you. It's totally correct, should be accepted!

September 5, 2019

Mary289840

It seems to think "nice" and "good" aren't synonyms in this instance, which any human translator or teacher would recognize as ridiculous

September 28, 2019

Wekake

Yes, either this or "It is nice to meet you." DL, however, rates this as wrong and wants to have "It is better to meet you." How this? Paulenrique, you know many good answers.

October 23, 2019

Paulenrique

I think "It's nice to meet you" should be accepted also.

October 23, 2019

Nelson643748

In English, the meaning of 'it's good to know you' is:it's good to know what kind of person you are.

June 25, 2019

Sessiz.Zarif

Nelson, in portuguese, the sentence "É bom conhecer você" could have two meanings: 1) that it is nice to have a first meeting with the person; 2) that it is nice to have a better understaning of who the person is.

June 25, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.