1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In the last thirty minutes?"

"In the last thirty minutes?"

Translation:Negli ultimi trenta minuti?

March 28, 2013

6 Comments


GewoonMarc

What's wrong with "ultimi" instead of "scorsi"?


elfrond

"Negli trenta minuti scorsi" - Why do we need "Negli" here instead of "Nei"?


Lucky1940

I think this has to go with the scorsi and the need to use gli with. I am not 100% sure but that's my guess.


nictheman

'Be careful not to confuse "trenta" and "30"!' - I ... they are the same thing.


mukkapazza

Well for now there's going to be a lot of practice writing out the numbers until we (very soon) make it possible to use the numerals :)


chris.stan2

Where is ultimi in the hover? What is durare mean?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.