1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यहाँ कम लोग हैं।"

"यहाँ कम लोग हैं।"

Translation:There are fewer people here.

August 8, 2018

7 Comments


Meghan1991

"Fewer people are here" - Should this be accepted?


Poplet1

This is what I used.


RajSahae

I wrote "less people are here" and was marked wrong. Should be accepted or semantically different enough?


vinay92

'Less' is used for uncountable nouns while 'fewer' is used for countable nouns. Since 'people' is a countable noun, go with 'fewer'.


JamesTWils

Could this simply be "There are few people here" or must कम always be comparative?


RanzoG

"There are few people here"

Yes. In fact, I would vote for this to be the preferred translation.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.