"यहाँ कम लोग हैं।"

Translation:There are fewer people here.

August 8, 2018

5 Comments


qqqqqqqqzzzqqqqq

"Fewer people are here" - Should this be accepted?

August 9, 2018

JamesTWils

Could this simply be "There are few people here" or must कम always be comparative?

August 8, 2018

RanzoG

"There are few people here"

Yes. In fact, I would vote for this to be the preferred translation.

August 9, 2018

RajSahae

I wrote "less people are here" and was marked wrong. Should be accepted or semantically different enough?

June 7, 2019

vinay92
Mod

'Less' is used for uncountable nouns while 'fewer' is used for countable nouns. Since 'people' is a countable noun, go with 'fewer'.

June 7, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.