"¿Tieneustedunachaquetamásgrande?"

Translation:Do you have a larger jacket?

3 months ago

7 Comments


rjjacob
rjjacob

Why not "tienes"?

3 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

That's fine too, as long as you replace "usted" with "tú". If you see that answer rejected again, report it to the team with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson.

3 months ago

RandallHel1

Why isn't "Do you have a much bigger jacket?" acceptable??

2 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

Because that would be "una chaqueta mucho más grande".

  • más grande = bigger (literally, "more big")
  • mucho más grande = much bigger (literally, "much more big")
2 months ago

del537547
del537547

in "have you a larger jacket" the "got" is assumed and quite unnecessary in conveying any added meaning.

1 month ago

Canof20
Canof20

Why tiene usted and not usted tiene?

1 month ago

Alfanzo58

Do you have a larger size jacket?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.