"जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और राज को देती है।"

Translation:Julia takes the tea from Peter and gives it to Raj.

August 8, 2018

9 Comments


IISpooSpooII

"Julia Peter se chai leti hai" means "Julia takes the tea from Peter", and "Raj ko deta hai" means "gives it to Raj". Personally, it helps me understand long sentences like this one if I break it down into two smaller ones.

August 14, 2018

Ben_P_1818

If I'm correct then a literal translation (which helps for me) would be: Julia Peter-from tea takes and Raj-to gives.

Julia is the Subject, Peter and Raj are the indirect objects and the tea is the direct object.

Subject + (IndirectObject preposition) + DirectObject + Verb + Auxiliary, IndirectObject + preposition + Verb + Auxiliary.

October 15, 2018

Rishabh135790

Grammatical structures are different , though.

February 2, 2019

Pramod454198

"it" is implied in Hindi!

August 16, 2018

Mo7med

I am very confused can someone break it down for me?

August 8, 2018

C00KIEM0NST3R

o o f

March 12, 2019

eliasquiroz14

I want to know why is this translation wrong: Julia take tea from Peter and gives it to Raj

March 24, 2019

tc2018

I think there are two issues: There needs to be "the" before tea. It should be "Julia takes" not "Julia take".

March 24, 2019

abhi1516

पर why?

April 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.