1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है औ…

"जूलिया पीटर से चाय लेती है और राज को देती है।"

Translation:Julia takes the tea from Peter and gives it to Raj.

August 8, 2018

24 Comments


Ben_P_1818

If I'm correct then a literal translation (which helps for me) would be: Julia Peter-from tea takes and Raj-to gives.

Julia is the Subject, Peter and Raj are the indirect objects and the tea is the direct object.

Subject + (IndirectObject preposition) + DirectObject + Verb + Auxiliary, IndirectObject + preposition + Verb + Auxiliary.


Rishabh135790

Grammatical structures are different , though.


Shivam903195

Plzzz.....teach me everything


xspoox

"Julia Peter se chai leti hai" means "Julia takes the tea from Peter", and "Raj ko deta hai" means "gives it to Raj". Personally, it helps me understand long sentences like this one if I break it down into two smaller ones.


paul376479

Why was "Julia takes tea from peter and gives to Raj" marked wrong? What is the difference?? Is the "it" really that important for an English translation...surely it is implied no?


CSJLrklK

This doesn't sound right to me as a native English speaker. You need to refer back to the direct object (tea) by following "gives" with "it". If you ended the sentence with "gives to Raj", it would sound like Raj is a charity and you are donating money to him.


Kabirfollo

Hmmm ok its a socio-culrural context thing. I understand. Very precise


RickdeVrie3

I have the same question. I think it has to do with that you don't just take 'some tea' but you take the entire cup of tea and pass it on to Raj. I'm not sure though.


JessicaSte554038

I wrote exactly the same thing too - it needs to be correct.


Pramod454198

"it" is implied in Hindi!


OJFord

As I understand it, it's not so much implied as specifically marked by को। This ties it to the previous clause and retains the tea as the direct object.


DeniMo6

I wonder how Peter feels about that?


Owen-Benjambavan

I don't think he knows. And I don't want to be the one to break it to him that his trusted friend Julia is stealing tea from him.


viveknaray1

Do not rob Peter to pay Raj


Vir151066

um what

I put down chai as tea because in india everyone calls tea chai


Mo7med

I am very confused can someone break it down for me?


eliasquiroz14

I want to know why is this translation wrong: Julia take tea from Peter and gives it to Raj


tc2018

I think there are two issues: There needs to be "the" before tea. It should be "Julia takes" not "Julia take".


MamaLloyd

Where can I learn all these grammatical terms (easily) that everybody is using so that the conversation, and what I'm learning, makes sense? It confuses the socks off of me. Clearly I slept through 8th grade grammar.


paul376479

Not sure where you are up to in the lessons here. But perhaps a good hindi book on grammar will compliment well. You say before why "the". Where do you mean? The "hei" is not "the"... that only signifies the "it is so" sense in Hindi. :)


marti_MG

TOPIC: grammar and grammatical terms:

Have you tried clicking "TIPS" instead of "START" before each lesson?


Sheryl948031

Is it lathee and dathee because tea is female? Or because Julia is female?


marti_MG

@Sheryl Julia is the subject of both verbs and, the nouns in most example "model" sentences can be replaced easily with other nouns (male or female).

But if answering this question: Does the verb always take the gender of the subject?

Answer given later by @vinay92MOD

the verb "ALMOST ALWAYS" take the gender of the subject.

The exception is transitive verbs (verbs which can take direct objects) in certain tenses (simple past, perfective tenses etc) which take the gender of their object(s).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.