1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your car is black."

"Your car is black."

Translation:Seu carro é preto.

March 28, 2013

12 Comments


SeanDuggan3

Why is "Seu carro é ❤❤❤❤❤" not accepted?


SeanDuggan3

Hah... and apparently that Portuguese word is now censored. There is a word that starts with "n" and ends with "o" that was used as a technical term (and later slang word arguably) for black people, that legitimately means the color "black" in Portuguese.


TimTobish

Preto vs. ❤❤❤❤❤?


Paulenrique

Please, refer to this discussion for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/69864


Liisu77

Whats the difference between seu carro é preto & teu carro é preto?


bonatovada

"Teu" and "tua "are the possessive forms you use when you are addressing someone as "tu", which is rare in Brazil. Usually you will address people as "você", so you use "seu" e "sua".


Math-Prof

Please Mr Duo will you put on a course in European Portuguese? I'm getting tired of being advised what the Brazilians say - I have no intention of going to South America.


Paulenrique

Mr. Math-Prof

We are here to help you learn about the Portuguese spoken by 96% of people, not to learn about your ambitions, future trips, etc.


R.Dysangelium

hah! I would prefer hugging a hurricane than seeing a person just like you in Brazil, definitely!


-duolingo.

is "o carro de você é ❤❤❤❤❤" wrong?


R.Dysangelium

it does not make sense and/or sounds natural in portuguese... you can say "o carro dele/dela" or "(o) seu carro/teu carro". it depends on context.

actually I've never seen this structure "o carro de você".


Paulenrique

Yes, "de você" is not used for possessive. Interestingly, "de vocês" is! (o carro de vocês)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.