"Your car is black."

Translation:Seu carro é preto.

March 28, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanDuggan3

Why is "Seu carro é negro" not accepted?


SeanDuggan3

Hah... and apparently that Portuguese word is now censored. There is a word that starts with "n" and ends with "o" that was used as a technical term (and later slang word arguably) for black people, that legitimately means the color "black" in Portuguese.


Paulenrique

Please, refer to this discussion for more information: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/69864


Liisu77

Whats the difference between seu carro é preto & teu carro é preto?


bonatovada

"Teu" and "tua "are the possessive forms you use when you are addressing someone as "tu", which is rare in Brazil. Usually you will address people as "você", so you use "seu" e "sua".


Math-Prof

Please Mr Duo will you put on a course in European Portuguese? I'm getting tired of being advised what the Brazilians say - I have no intention of going to South America.


Paulenrique

Mr. Math-Prof

We are here to help you learn about the Portuguese spoken by 96% of people, not to learn about your ambitions, future trips, etc.


Jenny617588

I am also studying European Portugese, having emigrated to Portugal. Can tou please inducate on the lessons


R.Dysangelium

hah! I would prefer hugging a hurricane than seeing a person just like you in Brazil, definitely!


J.Alexande217688

Ola I'm not sure where to write this. Can you explain or refer me to an explanation regarding possessive adjectives? I'm a bit confused. When do I use O meu/teu/seu/voce/nosso and when do I drop the article? ie: O meu gato come peixe. or is it Meu gato come peixe. Obrigado com antecedencia por (a) voce ajuda. lol :)


-duolingo.

is "o carro de você é negro" wrong?


R.Dysangelium

it does not make sense and/or sounds natural in portuguese... you can say "o carro dele/dela" or "(o) seu carro/teu carro". it depends on context.

actually I've never seen this structure "o carro de você".


Paulenrique

Yes, "de você" is not used for possessive. Interestingly, "de vocês" is! (o carro de vocês)


mikewill181

Sua is wrong because? Trying to understand this, not debating. Seu is correct.


SeanDuggan3

Sua is feminine. Carro is masculine, as is Seu.


Saskia_M

Thanks Paulenrique, very helpful!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.