"Your car is black."

Translation:Seu carro é preto.

March 28, 2013

11 Comments


MillerJ

what's the difference between preto and ❤❤❤❤❤?

May 16, 2013

SeanDuggan3

Why is "Seu carro é ❤❤❤❤❤" not accepted?

August 20, 2018

teacherjulieb

Please explain the difference between preto and ❤❤❤❤❤. I thought they were interchangeable. Thanks.

November 11, 2018

Liisu77

Whats the difference between seu carro é preto & teu carro é preto?

March 28, 2013

bonatovada

"Teu" and "tua "are the possessive forms you use when you are addressing someone as "tu", which is rare in Brazil. Usually you will address people as "você", so you use "seu" e "sua".

March 29, 2013

Math-Prof

What's wrong with "❤❤❤❤❤" instead of "preto"?

August 17, 2018

Math-Prof

I didn't ask for European Portuguese instead of Brazilian Portuguese, but as well as. Would there be no call for it?

August 17, 2018

CabanasTavira

Help - what is the difference between preto and ❤❤❤❤❤?

February 6, 2014

Math-Prof

Please Mr Duo will you put on a course in European Portuguese? I'm getting tired of being advised what the Brazilians say - I have no intention of going to South America.

August 17, 2018

Paulenrique

Mr. Math-Prof

We are here to help you learn about the Portuguese spoken by 96% of people, not to learn about your ambitions, future trips, etc.

August 17, 2018

R.Dysangelium

hah! I would prefer hugging a hurricane than seeing a person just like you in Brazil, definitely!

August 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.